+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Option for 6 cpc

  1. #1
    Junior Member kishore_62 is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    16

    Default Option for 6 cpc

    Is submission of option mandatory for 6 cpc?

  2. #2
    Senior Member tvenkatam is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    641

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by kishore_62 View Post
    Is submission of option mandatory for 6 cpc?
    Dear Friend,

    Exercise of option under Rule 6 of CCS (Revised Pay) Rules, 2008 is mandatory.

  3. #3
    Junior Member parimel is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    21

    Default

    Please see the Ministry of Finance NOTIFICATION Dated 29th August, 2008

    6. Exercise of Option-

    (1) The option under the provisos to Rule 5 shall be exercised in writing in the form appended to the Second Schedule so as to reach the authority mentioned in sub rule(2) within three months of the date of publication of these rules or where an existing scale has been revised by any order made subsequent to that date, within three months of the date of such order.

    ............

    (2) The option shall be intimated by the Government servant to the Head of his Office.


    (3) If the intimation regarding option is not received within the time mentioned in sub-rule(1), the Government servant shall be deemed to have elected to be governed by the revised pay structure with effect on and from the 1st day of January,2006.

    ..... so option is not mandatory. if you have not filed your option you deemed to have elected to revised pay structure with effect from 1.01.2006.
    Last edited by parimel; 17-12-2009 at 04:34 AM.

  4. #4
    Junior Member kishore_62 is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    16

    Default Option for 6 cpc

    Quote Originally Posted by parimel View Post
    Please see the Ministry of Finance NOTIFICATION Dated 29th August, 2008


    ..... so option is not mandatory. if you have not filed your option you have deemed to have elected to revised pay structure with effect from 1.01.2006.
    Thanks parimel for the information. Can you post me the link to the notification? Clicking on the link in your post is returning bizarre results.

  5. #5
    Junior Member parimel is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    21

    Default

    Dear friend,
    All the Notification and circulars regarding sixth pay commission is available in the Ministry of Finance web site. http://finmin.nic.in/6cpc/index.html
    Please see the CCS(Revised Pay) Rules 2008. Page-33 & 34.

  6. #6
    Junior Member kishore_62 is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    16

    Default

    Thanks parimel

+ Reply to Thread

Similar Threads

  1. Change of option under FR 22 I (a)(1)
    By kanilkumar in forum Promotion, ACPS & MACPS
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 17-07-2010, 01:07 PM
  2. Option for retirement
    By VGNAMBIAR in forum Other Service Matters
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 30-09-2009, 05:14 PM
  3. Option Form
    By anjunathani in forum Pay Fixation
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 26-02-2009, 11:06 PM
  4. Option Dateof increment
    By rpsbisht in forum Pensioners
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 17-10-2008, 07:23 PM
  5. Option on ACP for Pay Fixatation
    By M G Shinde in forum Promotion, ACPS & MACPS
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-10-2008, 06:38 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts