+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: pay fixation formula applicable for taking up new appointment in Central Govt. after

  1. #1
    Junior Member rky is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    4

    Default pay fixation formula applicable for taking up new appointment in Central Govt. after

    Sir please advice me about

    Q1. What will be fixation ?
    Present Post = Statistical Investigator Grade II (non- gazetted. )
    Date of Joining= April 1997
    Old Scale = 9300-34800.
    Grade Pay = 4200
    Present BP+GP=16470/-

    New Post = Administrative Officer Grade-II(Group B Gazetted)
    Date of joining = 1-10-2009(yet to join)
    Pay scale= 9300- 34800
    Grade Pay=4200/-

    Q2. Since i have put in more than 13 years of service, i think new pension scheme will be not applicable to me.(as per DOPT. OM of 2005). What do you think?

    Q3. Same with GPF.

    Q4. My pay will be protected or not?
    Please reply as early as possible .Thanks

  2. #2
    Senior Member jitendraacr is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    SRINAGAR (J&K)
    Posts
    566

    Default

    Dear friend
    If you had applied for new post through proper channel, you will continue to be in old pension scheme with GPF benefits. There will be no change in it. Your pay will also be protected but only after completion of prescribed period of probation in new post.
    Jitendra

  3. #3
    Junior Member naresh chandra is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    23

    Default pay fixation

    Dear members,
    I am working as a teacher in KVS as a TGT Grade - I (15600-3900). My basic pay as on 1.1.2006 is 8,100/- The rule says where the posts have been upgraded (nurses or teachers), the existing basic (of non upgraded scale) will be multiplied by 1.86 and the grade pay of (5400) of the upgraded scale will be given. But if I multiply my old basic by 1.86 it comes less than (8100X1.86=15066 i.e. 15070) the minimum amount in the pay band (15600). Please guide me how my pay should be fixed as on 1.1.06 and whether any bunching benefit I will be getting ?
    Regards,

  4. #4
    Junior Member PLBHATTACHARJEE is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    1

    Default pay fixation Naresh chandra

    As per Rule 7(A)(i) the pay in the pay band will be determined by multiplying the existing basic pay as on 01.01.2006 by a factor of 1.86 and rounding of the resultant figure to the next multiple of 10.
    sub rule (ii) also stipulates that if the minimum of the revised pay scale is more than the amount arrived at as per (i) above, the pay will be fixed at the minimum of the revised pay scale.

  5. #5
    Junior Member rky is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jitendraacr View Post
    Dear friend
    If you had applied for new post through proper channel, you will continue to be in old pension scheme with GPF benefits. There will be no change in it. Your pay will also be protected but only after completion of prescribed period of probation in new post.
    Jitendra
    Thanks sir for your reply.
    Yes i applied through proper channel , but i want to know about pay fixation in same grade pay. I will be granted one increment or not?

  6. #6
    Junior Member mitthan is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    12

    Default Clarification regarding pay fixation for promotion case after 1.1.06

    Dear friends,
    Can anybody clarify the situation as mentioned below :

    I joined IITR on 31.8.2001 as Associate Professor in scale of 16400-450-20000. I became Professor through open selection on 15.4.2008. It may be noted that since there is no ACP, the only way of promotion is through open selection and appointment letter was issued for the post of Professor.
    Now the options are invited for revision of pay scale. As I feel, i should exercise the option of fixing the pay as Associate Professor on 1.1.06 (option 1) but the date of next increment (1.7.2008) for Professor post (option 2) as it crosses the minimum in the new scale (48000/- as per IIT pay scales).

    My institute says you can not do that.

    Please clarify if I should be given chance to fix the basic as Professor as clarification no. 2 of F.No.1/1/2008-1c dated 13th September 2008, and thereafter further clarification no. F.No.1/1/2008-Ic dated 29th January 2009.

    Also, Is the open selection not treated as promotion?

    M L Kansal

  7. #7
    Junior Member naresh chandra is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    23

    Default

    Dear Shri jitendra Ji,
    Can you please throw some light on this issue ? Please







    Quote Originally Posted by PLBHATTACHARJEE View Post
    As per Rule 7(A)(i) the pay in the pay band will be determined by multiplying the existing basic pay as on 01.01.2006 by a factor of 1.86 and rounding of the resultant figure to the next multiple of 10.
    sub rule (ii) also stipulates that if the minimum of the revised pay scale is more than the amount arrived at as per (i) above, the pay will be fixed at the minimum of the revised pay scale.

  8. #8
    Junior Member naresh chandra is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    23

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by naresh chandra View Post
    Dear members,
    I am working as a teacher in KVS as a TGT Grade - I (15600-3900). My basic pay as on 1.1.2006 is 8,100/- The rule says where the posts have been upgraded (nurses or teachers), the existing basic (of non upgraded scale) will be multiplied by 1.86 and the grade pay of (5400) of the upgraded scale will be given. But if I multiply my old basic by 1.86 it comes less than (8100X1.86=15066 i.e. 15070) the minimum amount in the pay band (15600). Please guide me how my pay should be fixed as on 1.1.06 and whether any bunching benefit I will be getting ?
    Regards,
    Dear Shri jitendra Ji,
    Will you please throw some light on this issue ? Please..

+ Reply to Thread

Similar Threads

  1. Leaving central Govt. job to join autonomous body after 12 years
    By mukeshjainhisar in forum Other Service Matters
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 07-08-2012, 11:58 AM
  2. Expected d.a for central govt.employees
    By pk9591 in forum Allowances
    Replies: 42
    Last Post: 06-02-2011, 12:36 PM
  3. Replies: 9
    Last Post: 17-02-2010, 11:01 AM
  4. Pay Fixation on newly appointment after 01/01/2006
    By NAGENDRA KUMAR OJHA in forum Pay Fixation
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 04-10-2009, 10:59 PM
  5. Replies: 9
    Last Post: 04-03-2009, 09:32 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts