+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Senior Tax Assistant of Central Excise and Customs is covered under Group B or C

  1. #1
    Junior Member jignesh is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    9

    Red face Senior Tax Assistant of Central Excise and Customs is covered under Group B or C

    Senior Tax Assistant (Pay Scale 9300-34800 with Grade Pay of Rs.4200) is covered under Group B or in Group C?
    If he is covered under Group B then he is eligible for air fare to NE from his place of posting?

  2. #2
    Senior Member jitendraacr is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    SRINAGAR (J&K)
    Posts
    566

    Default

    Dear friend
    GP 4200 is a Group B post as per new classification and therefore any one having post with GP 4200 is entitled for NE LTC from his place of posting.
    Jitendra

  3. #3
    Junior Member jignesh is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    9

    Default

    Thanks jitendraji. But is there any authority or notification/circular which clearly shows about the eligibility for ltc to NE region specifically GP Rs.4200/-. If so then please inform me regarding that. Thanking you once again.

  4. #4
    Senior Member jitendraacr is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    SRINAGAR (J&K)
    Posts
    566

    Default

    Dear Shri Jignesh
    DoP&T has issued order regarding classification of post and according to that 4200 GP is Group B post. The order is available on their site. LTC order which was issued for NE region LTC, clearly mentioned that all Group B will be eligible for airfare from their place of work to NE region. What more authority your office required. Its a clear case. If there is a problem in your office, you may have to clearly specify that. Both these orders are complimentary for your case. No further order is required, I think.
    Jitendra

  5. #5
    Junior Member seeyem2000
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    3

    Default Classification of posts in Central Government

    Gentlemen,
    DOPT Order dt 9th April, 2009 vide Gazette Notification No S.O. 946(E) reads as under:

    "In exercise of the powers conferred by the proviso to article 309 and clause 5 of article 148 of the Constitution read with rule 6 of the Central Civil Services (Classification, Control and Appeal) Rules, 1965 and in supersession of the notification of the Govemnient of India in the Department of Personnel and Training number S.O. 332(E) dated the 20th day of April, 1998, and after consultation with the Comptroller and Auditor General ofIndia in relation to persons serving in the Indian Audit and Accounts Department, except as respects things done or omitted to be done before such supersession, the President hereby directs that with effect from the date of publication of this order in the Official Gazette,
    all civil posts under the Union, shall be classified as follows:-..........................
    2. A Central Civil post carrying the following grade pays ;-
    Rs. 5400, Rs. 4800, Rs. 4600 and Rs. 4200 in the scale of pay of
    Rs.93OQ-34800 in Pay Band-2. ........ ....... ........ ....... ........ ......."

    As far as I understand, the post of Inspector and STA are General Central Service, Group C Non-Gazetted, Non-Ministerial and has so far not been reclassified as Group 'B' as stated by you. I suppose these posts do not form part of Central Civil posts. If they are, then, the DOPT orders/ Gazette Notification referred above is equally applicable to them also.

    Regards

  6. #6
    Senior Member Ramnath is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    142

    Default

    Dear friends,
    The fact of whether STA is Group B or C is to be ascertained. But, Inspector of CE & Customs are Group B which has been notified by CBEC as per court's order and also as per recent board's notification (copy not available with me) that DPC for Inspector post should be held under the chairmanship of Commissioner as they are Group B.

    It is also for information that STA is ministerial post. The person who raised this thread (question) may contact the association functionaries to get the clarification (group b or c). PAO does not accept bills (LTC for airfare) based on the DOPT's order which is blanket order covering grade pay but not posts departmentwise.

    Ramnath

+ Reply to Thread

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 14-08-2009, 09:55 PM
  2. ONE ANOTHER JOLT TO THE ACP INSPECTORS of central excise
    By jayalan in forum Promotion, ACPS & MACPS
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-06-2009, 11:34 AM
  3. macp for customs, central excise
    By nsdev007 in forum Promotion, ACPS & MACPS
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 25-05-2009, 08:59 AM
  4. Uniform allowance for Customs & Central Excise officers
    By mvsprasad2711 in forum Allowances
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 30-04-2009, 11:17 PM
  5. Pay fixation for superintendent of central excise
    By medbas in forum Pay Fixation
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-10-2008, 09:35 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts