+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Eligibility half pay leave and e.l for teachers

  1. #1
    Junior Member seshadrisiva is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    1

    Post Eligibility half pay leave and e.l for teachers

    Clarify whether central government teachers are eligible to avail half pay leave in addition to e.l or in the place of el

  2. #2
    Junior Member naresh chandra is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    23

    Default HPL to teachers

    Teachers are eligible for 10 days EL and 20 days HPL in a year.

  3. #3
    Junior Member princevedant is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Kindly provide me the source of your answer because my department is giving only half pay leave
    Quote Originally Posted by seshadrisiva View Post
    Clarify whether central government teachers are eligible to avail half pay leave in addition to e.l or in the place of el

  4. #4
    Junior Member princevedant is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    3

    Default

    I came to know that central govt.teachers are eligible for both EL and Half Pay Leave.Is aybody send me the source of the rule so that I can convince my department which is giving us only Half Pay leave and not the EL?

  5. #5
    Senior Member Victor is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    New Delhi
    Posts
    1,537

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by princevedant View Post
    I came to know that central govt.teachers are eligible for both EL and Half Pay Leave.Is aybody send me the source of the rule so that I can convince my department which is giving us only Half Pay leave and not the EL?
    Consequent to issue of CCS(RP) Rules, 2008, the CCS(Leave) Rules, 1972 have been modified. A copy of the notification amending the rules is available at (http://persmin.gov.in/WriteReadData/...L)-English.pdf).

    Rule 28 which deals with "Earned leave for persons serving in Vacation Departments" has been completely revised. Under the new Rule 28, NO Earned Leave is admissible to Govt. servants availing FULL Vacation. However, if the govt. servant avails a portion of the vacation, then pro-rata EL is admissible. Further, Rule 29 has been modified to allow 20 days HPL to govt. servants serving in Vacation Departments also, which they were not eligible to earlier.

    Victor

  6. #6
    Junior Member princevedant is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Thank You Victor Sir for your guidence.

    What I came to know through your answer is...we the Navodaya teachers availling two months summer vaccations in a year are not eligible for 10 days EL creadit in our account but if we perform any duty during this tenure we may get the same in praportion to it.(Clarify whether I am right or wrong)

    My further querry is...

    If I would like to avail all India LTC to Andman and my etitlemet is travelling through ship AC Cabin class.If I perform the'to' journey by Ship and 'from' journey by Flight.Shall I be reabursed the fare of ship for my return journey or it is compalsory to produce the tickets of entitlement journey(ship)? Is it not possible that I will produce the tickets of flights and the department will sanction the same fare as 'to' journey?

  7. #7
    Junior Member dileepade is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    3

    Default

    sir,,
    i need some help in the TA/DA matters.. so i am sending an query about this..
    sir, what are the rules for the transportation allowances if the government officer is on temporary duty out of station for more than 180 days..
    actually i am not getting Transport allowances as i am on Temporary duty ( on course) for more than 180 days..
    whether i am eligible or not?
    please clarify..
    if u have got some references ( MOs) please send it across..

    thanks
    [email protected]

  8. #8
    Senior Member Victor is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    New Delhi
    Posts
    1,537

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dileepade View Post
    sir,,
    i need some help in the TA/DA matters.. so i am sending an query about this..
    sir, what are the rules for the transportation allowances if the government officer is on temporary duty out of station for more than 180 days..
    actually i am not getting Transport allowances as i am on Temporary duty ( on course) for more than 180 days..
    whether i am eligible or not?
    please clarify..
    if u have got some references ( MOs) please send it across..

    thanks
    [email protected]
    Transport Allowance is not admissible if govt. servant is absent from duty for full calendar month(s) due to leave, training, tour, etc.

    Transport Allowance is admissible during training period, if no transport facility/TA/DA is provided for attending the training institute.

    Victor

+ Reply to Thread

Similar Threads

  1. Pay fixation of teachers
    By shubhendupriyadarshi in forum Arrears
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 13-01-2011, 09:36 AM
  2. clarify Teachers pay upgradation and pay
    By venkeesai in forum Anomalies
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 11-05-2010, 10:53 PM
  3. Eligibility For MACPS
    By Rnair in forum Promotion, ACPS & MACPS
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 06-01-2010, 09:56 PM
  4. LTC eligibility for Spouse
    By imported_admin in forum LTC
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 02-04-2009, 12:29 PM
  5. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-01-2009, 08:47 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts