+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Whether CEA + Income Tax benefits (80C) can be claimed for expenditure on school fees

  1. #1
    Junior Member eurit is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    4

    Default Whether CEA + Income Tax benefits (80C) can be claimed for expenditure on school fees

    Can one claim Income tax benefit (80C) for expenditure towards school fees as well as claim CEA allowance by producing the receipts for the fees paid?
    In my case the amount of fees is about 68000/- per year so that I can produce receipts for 18000/- for CEA purpose as well as produce receipts for further seperate claim under 80C for about 45000/-
    Whether any rule is violated by claiming benefits in both ways?

  2. #2
    Senior Member Victor is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    New Delhi
    Posts
    1,537

    Default

    Yes you can.

    The amount received as Children Education Allowance would be included in your total income and liable to tax as per prevailing rates.

    The total tuition fees paid by you (for any two children) during the year can be included under Section 80(C) subject to the overall limit of Rs. 1.50 lakh for all deductions under the said section.

    Victor

  3. #3
    Junior Member Anuradha Raskar is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Related to same topic
    for claiming tuition fees for 80C
    if computer fee, term fee, library fee mentioned separately in school fee receipt.
    so required to take tuition fees only for income tax benefit ? or tuition fee + term fee + library fee all these total for income tax benefit?

  4. #4
    Senior Member Victor is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    New Delhi
    Posts
    1,537

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Anuradha Raskar View Post
    Related to same topic
    for claiming tuition fees for 80C
    if computer fee, term fee, library fee mentioned separately in school fee receipt.
    so required to take tuition fees only for income tax benefit ? or tuition fee + term fee + library fee all these total for income tax benefit?
    Central Board of Direct Taxes has clarified the following:

    "It is clarified that the amount allowable as tuition fees shall include any payment of fee to any university, college, school or other educational institution in India except the amount representing payment in the nature of development fees or donation or capitation fees or payment of similar nature."

    In other words, all the fees which you mentioned computer, term, library, etc., would qualify under 80C, except those in the nature of capitation, donation, etc.

    Victor

+ Reply to Thread

Similar Threads

  1. CMC Vellore - reimbursement of medical expenditure
    By sinha_audit in forum CGHS and Medical Attendance Rules
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-12-2013, 05:16 PM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-05-2013, 01:07 PM
  3. Expenditure Management-Austerity Measures
    By SUMIT KUMAR in forum Other Service Matters
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-11-2012, 07:17 PM
  4. LTC claimed - Cancellation
    By ksaikannan in forum LTC
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 17-12-2010, 07:33 PM
  5. LTC claimed - Cancellation
    By ksaikannan in forum LTC
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 16-12-2010, 11:33 AM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts