+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Fixation of Pay in r/o those on leave on 1-1-06

  1. #1
    Junior Member madhuelakkat is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    16

    Question Fixation of Pay in r/o those on leave on 1-1-06

    As per the revised pay rules persons who were on earned leave 01-01-06 which entitled them to leave salary will be allowed the benefits of this rule. But in the case of officials to whom increment is due on 01-01-06 but were on leave on or from 01-01-06, whether the fixation is to be done on the basis of basic pay w.r.t their leave salary OR the basic pay which they would have drawn but for their proceeding on leave should be taken is not mentioned. Can any body comment on this? Whether in such cases pay has to be fixed w.e.f the date they return from leave and by this not eligible for increment on 01-07-06 ?
    Last edited by madhuelakkat; 17-09-2008 at 11:25 PM.

  2. #2
    Senior Member jitendraacr is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    SRINAGAR (J&K)
    Posts
    566

    Default

    Dear friend

    This is perhaps one of the rare question which was not replied by any of us. However I am still interested for my sake to know the outcome of your query. Please inform what happen in your case since your pay must have been fixed in revised pay structure till now. Have you got any clarification from any source. PLease DO INFORM.
    Jitendra

  3. #3
    Senior Member badri mannargudi is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Surat
    Posts
    283

    Exclamation

    Quote Originally Posted by madhuelakkat View Post
    As per the revised pay rules persons who were on earned leave 01-01-06 which entitled them to leave salary will be allowed the benefits of this rule. But in the case of officials to whom increment is due on 01-01-06 but were on leave on or from 01-01-06, whether the fixation is to be done on the basis of basic pay w.r.t their leave salary OR the basic pay which they would have drawn but for their proceeding on leave should be taken is not mentioned. Can any body comment on this? Whether in such cases pay has to be fixed w.e.f the date they return from leave and by this not eligible for increment on 01-07-06 ?
    As I see it, the Pay under the new pay structure has to be done with respect to the individual's pre rev pay as on 01.01.2006. For obvious reasons the individual had not earned his increment by virtue of his having been on a kind of regular leave. Supposing the individual joined on 02.01.2006 on expiry of leave, then too, the individual would lose the benefit of increment on 01.01.2006 and the individual would earn his next increment on 01.07.2006 only. It is a pity, but, we can not help it.
    Pl see page 122 of Swamy's Hand Book which says during leave period, the individual would be given pay equal to pay drawn immediately before proceeding on leave. Now, as mentioned by the querist, he would be given pay under the new pay structure, but the pre rev pay which he was drawing before proceeding on leave would be taken into account for the purpose of applying the Multiplication Factor.
    As a damage control, the individual could have opted to remain in the pre revised scale till (I think this has actually happened in the individual's case), till his return from leave. Now, he may claim fixation with increment in the pre rev scale. The result would be postponment of the date of next increment to 01.07.2007.
    To the best of my knowledge there is no provision to give increment even when a person is on a regular kind of leave. (C.L and RH are not leave falling under the category of regular leave).
    With regards,
    Badri

  4. #4
    Junior Member kishore_62 is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    16

    Default

    Dear Sir,

    But, Sir, Rule 7 Note 3 of CCS(RP) Rules 2008 says that person on EL on 1.1.06 will get benefit from 1.1.06.

    Kishore

+ Reply to Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts