+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: CEA after DA is raised to 100% need for clarification

  1. #1
    Junior Member giricex is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    11

    Question CEA after DA is raised to 100% need for clarification

    It is likely that DA may touch 100%. In the event of that, allowances will be raised by 25%. CEA is one such allowance. Hence CEA would be 18000.
    My doubt is this - I have incurred totally 17000 towards CEA for AY 2013-14 which includes uniform, books and Tuition Fee. Out of this i have paid tuition fee of Rs.3000 after Jan 14. How much CEA am I eligible i.e.
    (a) full 17000/- as the CEA would be 18000 or
    (b) proportionately for each quarter i.e. 3750 for 3 qtrs and 4500 for last quarter i.e. 11250 + 4500 = 15750 or
    (c) 11250 + 3000 i.e. 14250 as I have paid only 3000 after 1st Jan 14.
    Please clarify

  2. #2
    Senior Member Victor is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    New Delhi
    Posts
    1,537

    Default

    Refer para 1(f) & 1(g) of OM dated 2.9.2008 (http://ccis.nic.in/WriteReadData/Cir...c-eduallow.pdf) and point No. 3&4 of OM dated 21.2.2012 (http://ccis.nic.in/WriteReadData/Cir...11-Estt-AL.pdf).

    The ceiling under CEA is fixed on annual basis and not quarter-wise. Hence, the present annual ceiling of Rs. 15,000 will be revised to Rs. 15,750/- for the 'academic year' if the DA touches 100% on 1st Jan 2014.

    As you have paid Rs. 17,000/- you total claim would be restricted to Rs. 15,750/- for the Academic Year 2013-14.

    Victor

  3. #3
    Junior Member giricex is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    11

    Default

    Dear Sir,
    Thanks for your reply. I referred to the said OMs. Please clarify with regard to Point No.4 of OM No.12011/07(i)/2011 dt 21.02.12 i.e. "Any enhancement in the ceiling of reimbursement per annum due to increase in DA by 50%, shall be applicable on pro-rata basis from the date of increase in DA, subject to actual expenditure during the quarter" So, what will I be eligible for as I have incurred only Rs.3000 during the last quarter whereas pro rata basis for last quarter will be 4500. I can't understand why it is mentioned like "subject to actual expenditure during the quarter" when the CEA ceiling is for Academic Year. Please clarify.

  4. #4
    Junior Member madhavan73 is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Vizag presently. I hail from Mannargudi (TN)
    Posts
    15

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Victor View Post
    Refer para 1(f) & 1(g) of OM dated 2.9.2008 (http://ccis.nic.in/WriteReadData/Cir...c-eduallow.pdf) and point No. 3&4 of OM dated 21.2.2012 (http://ccis.nic.in/WriteReadData/Cir...11-Estt-AL.pdf).

    The ceiling under CEA is fixed on annual basis and not quarter-wise. Hence, the present annual ceiling of Rs. 15,000 will be revised to Rs. 15,750/- for the 'academic year' if the DA touches 100% on 1st Jan 2014.

    As you have paid Rs. 17,000/- you total claim would be restricted to Rs. 15,750/- for the Academic Year 2013-14.

    Victor
    I think 15750 if the academic year is April 13 to March 14. There are certain schools which still continues academic calendar June to May. In that case total elligibility will be prorata basis, ie for 5 months enhanced CEA will be paid. It will be 16250 in that case. I realised this, since my children's school follows June to May system even now.

    If I am wrong, kindly reply with any reference if known.

    Thanks

  5. #5
    Senior Member Victor is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    New Delhi
    Posts
    1,537

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by madhavan73 View Post
    I think 15750 if the academic year is April 13 to March 14. There are certain schools which still continues academic calendar June to May. In that case total elligibility will be prorata basis, ie for 5 months enhanced CEA will be paid. It will be 16250 in that case. I realised this, since my children's school follows June to May system even now.

    If I am wrong, kindly reply with any reference if known.

    Thanks
    Yes you are right. The rates may vary according to the actual definition of 'Academic Year' on case to case basis.

    Victor

+ Reply to Thread

Similar Threads

  1. Issues which should be raised before 7th CPC
    By Raj Kishore Sharma in forum 7th CPC Formation
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-09-2014, 01:16 PM
  2. Issues which should be raised before 7th CPC
    By Raj Kishore Sharma in forum Other Service Matters
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 23-10-2013, 10:15 PM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts