+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Donation under Sec 80G

  1. #1
    Senior Member R K Rao is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    441

    Default Donation under Sec 80G

    A donation has been made to Sri Aniruddha Baba Upasana Foundation. Will it qualify for tax rebate/ deduction under Section 80 G of the IT Act?

  2. #2
    Junior Member rabinkumar_dutta is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    26

    Cool

    Quote Originally Posted by R K Rao View Post
    A donation has been made to Sri Aniruddha Baba Upasana Foundation. Will it qualify for tax rebate/ deduction under Section 80 G of the IT Act?
    Please visit webside of Incometax wherein list of approved charitable institution or please contract Office of jurisdictional the Incometax Commissioner (exemption) .
    R.K.Dutta Bankura

  3. #3
    Junior Member rabinkumar_dutta is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    26

    Cool 80g

    Quote Originally Posted by R K Rao View Post
    A donation has been made to Sri Aniruddha Baba Upasana Foundation. Will it qualify for tax rebate/ deduction under Section 80 G of the IT Act?
    Please visit webside of Incometax wherein list of approved charitable institution or please contract Office of jurisdictional the Incometax Commissioner (exemption) .
    R.K.Dutta Bankura

  4. #4
    Junior Member gtresures is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    Bangalore
    Posts
    18

    Default

    Yes, if the trust is registered with IT dept and they hold such a letter from the IT dept. They will have a PAN also. Charity 50% deduction is allowed. But however you cannot claim it from DDO (employer) but only in your ITR.

+ Reply to Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts