+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Eligibility for 2nd ACP instead of 2nd MACP

  1. #1
    Junior Member mohan_esjm is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    11

    Question Eligibility for 2nd ACP instead of 2nd MACP

    Dear Sirs
    I have joined in service in December-1980 in (5000-8000 scale), promoted to 5500-9000 scale in the year April-1984 but wef 1.1.2006 both these scales are merged and upgraded to 6500-10500 scale. Got 2nd ACP in 6500-10500 scale (later upgraded as 7450-11500 - 4600 GP) in 8.12.2004 after completing 24 years of service.
    Recently 2nd and 3rd MACPs given to me in 4800 and 5400 grade pays w.e.f. 1.9.2008 and 8.12.2010 by my office. What I feel as per the DOPT clarifications given vide para 27 (i) & (iii) of F.No. 35034/3/2008-Estt.(D), I am eligible for 2nd ACP in 4800 GP w.e.f. 1.1.2006 as I was completed more than 24 years of service prior to 1.1.2006 instead of 2nd MACP given from 1.9.2008.
    My office present hierarchy: 6500-10500( PB2/4200 GP), 7450-11500 (PB2/4600 GP), 7500-12500 (PB2/4800 GP) & 8000-13500 (PB3/5400 GP)
    Kindly clarify the above so that i can represent to my office for grant of 2nd ACP instead of 2nd MACP.

  2. #2
    Senior Member Victor is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    New Delhi
    Posts
    1,537

    Default

    Rs. 5000-8000 and 5500-9000 have NOT been upgraded to Rs. 6500-10500 (pre-revised) as per the general orders issued by DOPT. Hence, the Rs. 4200 GP in your hierarchy pertains to Rs. 5500-9000/-.

    If any special orders have been issued w.r.t. your hierarchy then the same may be indicated.

    Victor

  3. #3
    Junior Member mohan_esjm is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    11

    Default

    Dear sir, regarding the 4200 GP I would like to inform that the hierarchy prior to VICPC is Draughtsman/5000-8000, Sr. Draughtsman/5500-9000, Sr. Drawing asst./6500-10500, Map anaylst/7500-12500 and Research officer -Drawing/8000-13500. In the year 2011 Draughtsman and Sr. Draughtsman posts merged and re-designated as Sr. Draftsman with 4200 GP. And in 2010 Sr. Drawing Asst.'s GP was given as 4600 under normal replacement. Hence, My office present hierarchy may be read as: 5500-9000( PB2/4200 GP), 6500-10500 (PB2/4600 GP), 7500-12500 (PB2/4800 GP) & 8000-13500 (PB3/5400 GP)
    Kindly clarify the above so that i can represent to my office for grant of 2nd ACP instead of 2nd MACP.

    JAYAMOHAN

  4. #4
    Senior Member SASI is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    KERALA
    Posts
    365

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mohan_esjm View Post
    Dear Sirs
    I have joined in service in December-1980 in (5000-8000 scale), promoted to 5500-9000 scale in the year April-1984 but wef 1.1.2006 both these scales are merged and upgraded to 6500-10500 scale. Got 2nd ACP in 6500-10500 scale (later upgraded as 7450-11500 - 4600 GP) in 8.12.2004 after completing 24 years of service.
    Recently 2nd and 3rd MACPs given to me in 4800 and 5400 grade pays w.e.f. 1.9.2008 and 8.12.2010 by my office. What I feel as per the DOPT clarifications given vide para 27 (i) & (iii) of F.No. 35034/3/2008-Estt.(D), I am eligible for 2nd ACP in 4800 GP w.e.f. 1.1.2006 as I was completed more than 24 years of service prior to 1.1.2006 instead of 2nd MACP given from 1.9.2008.
    My office present hierarchy: 6500-10500( PB2/4200 GP), 7450-11500 (PB2/4600 GP), 7500-12500 (PB2/4800 GP) & 8000-13500 (PB3/5400 GP)
    Kindly clarify the above so that i can represent to my office for grant of 2nd ACP instead of 2nd MACP.
    You are eligible for 1st ACP with effect from 1-1-2006 to the GP of 4600. You have to fulfill the qualifications if any prescribed for the post carrying the GP of 4600 as on 1-1-2006.

    sasi

  5. #5
    Junior Member mohan_esjm is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    11

    Default Eligibility for 2nd ACP

    Thank you Sir,
    I am to submit that I already got GP 4600 w.e.f. 1.1.2006 as against my 2nd ACP which I got in 2004 in 6500 scale. Since i've completed 24 years of service well before 1.1.2006, Am I eligible for 2nd ACP in GP 4800 w.e.f 1.1.2006 ? (if previous ACP is to be treated as 1st ACP). Kindly clarify it Sir!

  6. #6
    Senior Member SASI is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    KERALA
    Posts
    365

    Default

    You are eligible for 2nd ACP in GP 4800 wef 1-1-2006 if you fulfil the qualifications if any prescribed for the post carrying GP4800 (Map anaylst/7500-12500) as on 1-1-2006. I had erroneously entered GP as 4600 in the previous reply.

    sasi

  7. #7
    Junior Member mohan_esjm is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    11

    Default Eligibility for 2nd ACP instead of 2nd MACP

    Thanks sir,
    I will represent to my office in this regard at the earliest. Thank you very much for your kind reply.
    JAYAMOHAN

  8. #8
    Junior Member lalida is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    17

    Default

    pl kindly note point no 5 and point no 8
    in pt no 5 acps only to be ignored
    in pt. no 8 counted

  9. #9
    Junior Member mohan_esjm is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    11

    Unhappy Eligibility for 2nd ACP instead of 2nd MACP

    Quote Originally Posted by lalida View Post
    pl kindly note point no 5 and point no 8
    in pt no 5 acps only to be ignored
    in pt. no 8 counted
    Dear Sir,
    i am unable to follow. please clarify what is point no.5 and point no.8 and from which order you are quoting?

    JAYAMOHAN

  10. #10
    Junior Member mohan_esjm is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    11

    Unhappy Eligibility for 2nd ACP instead of 2nd MACP

    Quote Originally Posted by lalida View Post
    pl kindly note point no 5 and point no 8
    in pt no 5 acps only to be ignored
    in pt. no 8 counted
    Dear Sir,
    i am unable to follow. please clarify what is point no.5 and point no.8 and from which order you are quoting?

    JAYAMOHAN

  11. #11
    Senior Member Victor is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    New Delhi
    Posts
    1,537

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SASI View Post
    You are eligible for 2nd ACP in GP 4800 wef 1-1-2006 if you fulfil the qualifications if any prescribed for the post carrying GP4800 (Map anaylst/7500-12500) as on 1-1-2006. I had erroneously entered GP as 4600 in the previous reply.

    sasi
    I fully agree with Sasi.

    2nd ACP to GP 4800 as on 1.1.2006 will be admissible only if you fulfill the promotional norms for the post of Map Analyst (GP4800) as on 1.1.2006.

    Please refer to FAQ # 27(ii) in this regard (http://ccis.nic.in/WriteReadData/Cir...CPS_Estt_D.pdf).

    Victor

  12. #12
    Junior Member mohan_esjm is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    11

    Default Eligibility for 2nd ACP instead of 2nd MACP

    Thank you Sir ! i am grateful to you for providing valuable guidance.
    JAYAMOHAN

+ Reply to Thread

Similar Threads

  1. Eligibility of MACP-2
    By sunman in forum Promotion, ACPS & MACPS
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-08-2013, 10:39 PM
  2. Eligibility to get MACP in case of Technical Resignation
    By vgsingh in forum Contribution of admin contents and useful links by members
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 17-10-2012, 10:07 AM
  3. Eligibility for MACP
    By ashu26@gmail.com in forum Promotion, ACPS & MACPS
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 23-12-2011, 10:52 PM
  4. MACP Eligibility
    By kumarprithviraj in forum Promotion, ACPS & MACPS
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 31-12-2010, 06:24 PM
  5. macp eligibility
    By avadmish in forum Promotion, ACPS & MACPS
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-06-2010, 09:28 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts