+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: LTC claim wife(@Govt.of India) and Husband (@ LICI<PSU>)

  1. #1
    Junior Member baku3471 is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    16

    Post LTC claim wife(@Govt.of India) and Husband (@ LICI<PSU>)

    Case study: Wife is working at Khadi and Village Industries Commission (Ministry of MSME) Govt. of India and Husband is working at Life Insurance Corporation of India(LICI: a Public Sector Undertaking <PSU>)

    If one's husband work at Life Insurance Corporation (LIC/PSU) and avail LTC for himself and his family (Wife and Daughter), could the wife, who works at KVIC (Ministry of MSME, Govt. of India) claim LTC for herself and her family (Husband and Daughter) for a different tour?

    {Keeping it in mind that the claim made by her(wife) will not be claimed by her husband and her husband produced his Employers' certificate stating that he hadn't made any LTC claim for the same journey performed for himself and his family (H./W./D.) to his Employer, here Life Insurance Corporation of India}

    Legal points are:

    (1) the Block of LTC at Central Govt.(once in four years) totally differs with Block of LTC at Life Insurance Corporation of India (once in every two years)

    (2) one is not availing LTC for Himself/Herself and for rest of his/her family for the same tour at a time.

    Please give legal and rational reply.
    Last edited by baku3471; 16-09-2013 at 08:54 PM.

  2. #2
    Senior Member Gopal Krishan is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    469

    Default

    Both - husband and wife - are working in two different organizations and are not Central Government employees, as such. They would be governed by the rules of the resperctive organization they are working. Therefore, matter has to be decided by the Rules of the respective organization. Unless we are clear about those rules it may not be possible to advic e in the matter on the basis of the rules applicable to the Central Government employees.

    Gopal Krishan

  3. #3
    Junior Member baku3471 is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    16

    Default

    Respected Mr. Gopal Krishnan,
    Seems you have noted that, in this case, wife is an employee of Khadi & Village Industries Commission which is under Ministry of MSME, Govt. of India. And the LTC settlement is governed by and accordingly Swamy's Manual. So according to Swamy's Manual this case is to be followed the rule of Spouse, one working at Central Govt. and other working at Public Sector Undertaking (Here in this case: LIC i.e. Life Insurance Corporation of India).
    Now please go through the post and kindly reply.
    Thank you.
    Last edited by baku3471; 16-09-2013 at 08:54 PM.

  4. #4
    Junior Member baku3471 is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    16

    Default

    Re:LTC eligibility for Spouse

    Para. 6 of CCS LTC rules reads as under;

    When the spouse of the Government servant is employed in an office other than a central government office where LTC facilities are available.- The central government servant should furnish a certificate as under at the time of preferring the claim for LTC:-

    Certified that my wife/husband for whom LTC is claimed by me is employed in ----------, which provides leave travel concession facilities but he/she has not preferred and will not prefer, any claim in this behalf to his/her employer ------Order No: 25


    As per the above rule provision when one claims LTC from Central Govt. Office for a particular journey, his/her spouse should not claim LTC from his/her employer for the same journey.

    In LTC rules it is clearly mentioned that when husband and wife are Central government servants the husband or wife who avails LTC as a member of the family of spouse cannot claim LTC independently for self (Para. 1 of LTC rules). Whereas in case spouse is employed in PSU (other than Central Govt.) this condition is not applicable. In such situation the Para 6 quoted above should be applicable.

    As per para 6 mentioned above, there is a clear-cut provision that one should declare that his/her spouse who is employed in a PSU (OFFICE OTHER THAN CENTRAL GOVT.) which provides LTC facilities has not availed and will not avail any claim in this behalf to her employer. This means that when husband/wife is availing LTC from Central Govt. Office, his/her wife/husband should not simultaneously claim LTC from his/her employer for the same journey.

    BASED ON THE ABOVE, ONE CAN AVAIL LTC FROM CENTRAL GOVT OFFICE AND \"OTHER THAN CENTRAL GOVT.OFFICE\", PROVIDED THE \"OTHER THAN CENTRAL GOVT OFFICE\" DOES NOT HAVE A RULE PROVISION PROHIBITING LTC.

  5. #5
    Junior Member baku3471 is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    16

    Default

    We are discussing about the EXISTING LTC RULE PROVISION, when wife and husband are working in "Central Govt.,Here Khadi & Village Industries Commission, Ministry of MSME" and "Other than Central Govt: PSU like LIC or Bank" respectively.

    It is very clearly mentioned in CCS LTC rules that if wife AND husband are working in "central govt. service" ONLY one can avail LTC. Hence no question of discussion on this issue IF BOTH ARE CENTRAL GOVT EMPLOYEES.

    But when wife/husband is a "Central Govt employee" AND his/her spouse is working in "other than central govt. organisation" (like PSU:LIC, Banks etc.) the above rule does not apply. In such situation AS PER CCS LTC rules the central govt. employee should furnish a statement as mentioned in the above rule.

    It may be noted that as per the rule provision mentioned above BOTH can avail LTC from THEIR respective offices, as the existing rule provision does not clearly mentions about it.

    Also there are cases where the HUSBAND/ WIFE works in an organisation ("Other than central Govt. Oraganisation, PSU: LIC, BANK etc.") where LTC is for a block of ONCE IN TWO FINANCIAL YEARS (April 2012 to March 2014), whereas the WIFE / HUSBAND works in Central Govt. it is fixed ONCE IN FOUR CALENDER YEARS (i.e. 01-01-2010 to 31-12-2013): IT IS CLEARLY SHOWING THAT BLOCKS ARE TOTALLY DIFFERENT AND THE TIME FRAMES ARE ALSO DIFFERENT.

    Hence if we are talking about the existing rule provisions mentioned in CCS LTC rule there is nothing which prevent BOTH to avail LTC, if one is working in "central Govt. service) and other in "other than central Govt. Organisation: PSU: LIC or Bank".
    Keeping it in mind for EACH TIME & TRAVEL ONLY ONE(WIFE /HUSBAND) SHOULD MAKE LTC CLAIM TO HER/HIS EMPLOYER (Central Govt./ PSU: LIC or BANK etc.).
    and furnish Certificate / Declaration as per CCS LTC rules.

    Hope this Case study is clear.
    Last edited by baku3471; 16-09-2013 at 09:53 PM.

+ Reply to Thread

Similar Threads

  1. LTC to both husband and wife
    By shekhar1960 in forum LTC
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 16-09-2013, 11:52 PM
  2. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 16-09-2013, 09:23 PM
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 15-09-2013, 08:40 PM
  4. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 20-09-2011, 07:38 AM
  5. Replies: 8
    Last Post: 16-11-2010, 10:18 PM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts