+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Annual increment

  1. #1
    Junior Member Haider Ali Mondal is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    12

    Default Annual increment

    one person work 8 months at GP 4200 and transfer to a lower post(own request) at GP 2800 on March. how the annual increment will be on July considering GP 4200 , 2800 or no increment on July(less than 6 months).
    haider ali mondal

  2. #2
    Senior Member Victor is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    New Delhi
    Posts
    1,537

    Default

    In my view, under the prevailing set of rules, annual increment will not be admissible in such cases as the period at the revised stage/gp is less than 6 months.

    Victor

  3. #3
    Junior Member Kumar Iyer is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Trivandrum
    Posts
    11

    Default

    I have two queries please.
    (1) Shall 'Non Practicing Allowance' be taken into consideration while calculating Annual Increment? If yes, please provide the relevant Rule/OM
    (2) Shall Increment be granted to an employees on 'Probation'? If yes, please provide the relevant Rule/OM

  4. #4
    Senior Member Victor is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    New Delhi
    Posts
    1,537

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Kumar Iyer View Post
    I have two queries please.
    (1) Shall 'Non Practicing Allowance' be taken into consideration while calculating Annual Increment? If yes, please provide the relevant Rule/OM
    (2) Shall Increment be granted to an employees on 'Probation'? If yes, please provide the relevant Rule/OM
    Rule 9 of CCS(RP) Rules 2008 indicates the pay components on which the increment is calculated. As per this rule only Pay in the pay band and Grade Pay are considered in the calculation of increment.

    There is no restriction for granting increments to an employee "on probation'. However, there are restrictions where an employee is a "probationer".

    Victor

  5. #5
    Junior Member Kumar Iyer is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Trivandrum
    Posts
    11

    Default

    thanks sir. Does it mean that fresh entrant (being a probationer) need not be granted increment for the first two years of his probation period? Kindly clarify.

  6. #6
    Senior Member Victor is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    New Delhi
    Posts
    1,537

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Kumar Iyer View Post
    thanks sir. Does it mean that fresh entrant (being a probationer) need not be granted increment for the first two years of his probation period? Kindly clarify.
    Kindly note that the two terms viz. 'probationer' and 'on probation' are different.

    A 'probationer' is a person who joins as a direct recruit with definite conditons of service during the probation period eg. clearing a departmental exam before being confirmed. In other cases, persons will be treated as 'on probation'.

    So a 'probationer' will not be entitled to increments till he clears his probation period. On confirmation his pending increments will be released with retrospective effect along with arrears.

    However if the probation period is extended then increments will be released with prospective effect on confirmation with NO arrears.

    Victor

  7. #7
    Junior Member Kumar Iyer is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Trivandrum
    Posts
    11

    Default Thanks Sir.....

    Oh..it means all direct recruits are not 'Probationers' unless condition(s) to substantiate their service is specified in their appointment order.....correct sir?

  8. #8
    Senior Member Victor is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    New Delhi
    Posts
    1,537

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Kumar Iyer View Post
    Oh..it means all direct recruits are not 'Probationers' unless condition(s) to substantiate their service is specified in their appointment order.....correct sir?
    Yes.

    Victor

  9. #9
    Junior Member Kumar Iyer is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Trivandrum
    Posts
    11

    Default

    Thanks a lot Sir
    Last edited by Kumar Iyer; 25-07-2013 at 11:14 AM.

+ Reply to Thread

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 21-12-2012, 10:58 PM
  2. Annual increment
    By aneesh in forum Other Service Matters
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 19-07-2012, 02:46 PM
  3. Annual Increment as per 6th CPC
    By Vijendra Kumar in forum Anomalies
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-07-2012, 12:33 PM
  4. Annual confidential report copy
    By MARUDHU RAMACHANDRAN in forum Right To Information (RTI)
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 17-04-2012, 08:52 PM
  5. Grant of annual increment
    By Shashidhara in forum Pay Fixation
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 19-03-2012, 07:57 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts