+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Dependency condition for parents

  1. #1
    Junior Member cgem is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    15

    Default Dependency condition for parents

    My mother is a state govt. pensioner. My father retired from a private company service. Can I show my father as my dependent since the rule says that any member of family with income less than 3500 + DR is dependent?

    Some people in office said that since my mother is a state govt pensioner, my father is only dependent on her and not on me. They are telling that husband and wife is one unit for dependency condition, which i think is applicable only for the concerned govt. employee and not for the parents.

    Please throw some light on this issue, by citing relevant rules.

  2. #2
    Senior Member Victor is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    New Delhi
    Posts
    1,537

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cgem View Post
    My mother is a state govt. pensioner. My father retired from a private company service. Can I show my father as my dependent since the rule says that any member of family with income less than 3500 + DR is dependent?

    Some people in office said that since my mother is a state govt pensioner, my father is only dependent on her and not on me. They are telling that husband and wife is one unit for dependency condition, which i think is applicable only for the concerned govt. employee and not for the parents.

    Please throw some light on this issue, by citing relevant rules.
    I agree with your office that the parents would be treated as a single unit for dependency critereon.

    For eg in LTC cases refer to para 2 & 3 regarding definition of a family (http://ccis.nic.in/WriteReadData/Cir...8-Estt.(A).pdf).

    The term "Parents" is used as a single unit and not as two separate individuals.

    Similarly in Pension Rules the condition for availing of Family Pension in the case of "parents" is that "...They also will have to produce an annual certificate to the effect that their earning is not more than Rs. --------- per month...".

    Keeping the above in view your father would be treated as dependant on your mother.

    Victor

  3. #3
    Junior Member cgem is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    15

    Default

    Thanks a lot, Victor, for your reply. Is it the same for Medical benefits also?

+ Reply to Thread

Similar Threads

  1. Dependency of unamrried sister of women Govt. Servenat
    By veraich in forum CGHS and Medical Attendance Rules
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 18-03-2012, 11:44 AM
  2. Dependency on gainful employment
    By sundarar in forum LTC
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-12-2010, 12:12 PM
  3. Service condition for Promotion to SAG & HAG
    By Anthony in forum Other Service Matters
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 15-12-2009, 01:22 PM
  4. Revised criteria for dependency - definition of family
    By sudacgwb in forum Promotion, ACPS & MACPS
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 18-11-2009, 07:48 PM
  5. Hourly Basis Lecturers Pathetic condition
    By venkeesai in forum Anomalies
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-12-2008, 09:21 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts