+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Leave encashment on Resignation

  1. #1
    Junior Member ikkru is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    6

    Default Leave encashment on Resignation

    Sir
    I was working in postal department from 2005 to 2012 august (7 years). In last august I “technically resigned” from postal department and joined in Central Excise department. And transferred my SB to new department. I am also got pay protection here. Now working here (probation period) for last 2 months. Now I got selected as Probationary officer in a public sector bank and submit my Resignation (NOT technical resignation).
    I have 80 EL and 30 HPL in my credit. Do iam eligible for leave encashment. Here they are telling that iam not eligible because, now I am only a temporary employee here in central excise department. What is the rule?



    please help

  2. #2
    Senior Member Victor is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    New Delhi
    Posts
    1,537

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ikkru View Post
    Sir
    I was working in postal department from 2005 to 2012 august (7 years). In last august I “technically resigned” from postal department and joined in Central Excise department. And transferred my SB to new department. I am also got pay protection here. Now working here (probation period) for last 2 months. Now I got selected as Probationary officer in a public sector bank and submit my Resignation (NOT technical resignation).
    I have 80 EL and 30 HPL in my credit. Do iam eligible for leave encashment. Here they are telling that iam not eligible because, now I am only a temporary employee here in central excise department. What is the rule?



    please help
    Encashment of 50% of EL (i.e. 40 EL in your case) is permissible on resignation from service, vide Rule 39(6)(a)(ii) of CCS(Leave) Rules, 1972. There is no condition in this rule that Govt. Servant should be permanent in service.

    Rule 39(6)(a)(ii) of CCS(Leave) Rules, 1972 is reproduced below for reference:

    (ii) If a Government servant resigns or quits service, he may be granted, suo motu, by the authority competent to grant leave, cash equivalent in respect of earned leave at his credit on the date of cessation of service, to the extent of half of such leave at his credit, subject to a maximum of 150 days.

    Victor

  3. #3
    Junior Member sivak1964 is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    23

    Default

    No Half Pay leave is permissible for encashment

+ Reply to Thread

Similar Threads

  1. Leave Encashment on LTC
    By samyasen in forum LTC
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 19-03-2012, 11:18 AM
  2. Leave encashment on LTC
    By srinivas4103 in forum LTC
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 28-07-2011, 02:21 PM
  3. Replies: 10
    Last Post: 01-06-2011, 09:54 AM
  4. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 29-05-2011, 11:08 AM
  5. Leave enchashment on technical resignation
    By Miny in forum Other Service Matters
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 16-05-2011, 11:12 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts