+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Salary Fixation for Consultant - retired govt servant.

  1. #1
    Member rsk11584 is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Chennai
    Posts
    46

    Default Salary Fixation for Consultant - retired govt servant.

    The rule says that to engage retired government servants their remuneration should not exceed
    Last Pay Drawn + DA - Pension + DA

    Can anyone clarify the rule i mean does it include only BP+GP+DA or including all allowances as on date of retirement? Also do we have to take commuted pension or receiving pension .

    Please do reply

  2. #2
    Member kgkacharya is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    67

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rsk11584 View Post
    The rule says that to engage retired government servants their remuneration should not exceed
    Last Pay Drawn + DA - Pension + DA

    Can anyone clarify the rule i mean does it include only BP+GP+DA or including all allowances as on date of retirement? Also do we have to take commuted pension or receiving pension .

    Please do reply
    Dear Sir,

    The correct procedure for payment of remuneration to re-employed pensioners is as under:
    Last Pay Drawn [Pay in the Pay band + GP only] Minus (-)Pension + Variable Dearness Allowance. For example if the LPD is Rs. 24000 then the remuneration will be Rs.24,000 (-) Pension Rs. 12,000 = Rs. 12,000 + application Dearness Allowance on Rs. 12,000/-. No HRA and Transport Allowance is Payable. You will continued to get Pension of Rs. 12,000 + Dearness Relief on it. This may be seen from the orders issued by Ministry of Home affairs linked to http://www.mha.nic.in/pdfs/Circular-050612.pdf

  3. #3
    Senior Member Victor is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    New Delhi
    Posts
    1,537

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rsk11584 View Post
    The rule says that to engage retired government servants their remuneration should not exceed
    Last Pay Drawn + DA - Pension + DA

    Can anyone clarify the rule i mean does it include only BP+GP+DA or including all allowances as on date of retirement? Also do we have to take commuted pension or receiving pension .

    Please do reply
    Refer OM dated 8.4.2009 in this regard.

    http://circulars.nic.in/WriteReadDat...Allowance).pdf

    Victor

  4. #4
    Member kgkacharya is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    67

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Victor View Post
    Refer OM dated 8.4.2009 in this regard.

    http://circulars.nic.in/WriteReadDat...Allowance).pdf

    Victor
    Please see the latest circular issued by the Ministry of Personnel, PG & Pension, Department of Pension and Pensioner's Welfare No. 55/4/2012-P&PW(C) dated 02/07/2012 regarding engagement of 2 consultants to Pensioners Portal (url) http://circulars.nic.in/WriteReadDat...y_02072012.pdf

+ Reply to Thread

Similar Threads

  1. who are dependent to govt servant
    By omkanna in forum Other Service Matters
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-07-2011, 01:17 PM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 16-06-2011, 10:03 PM
  3. Macp of a retired govt servent
    By udayanasha in forum Promotion, ACPS & MACPS
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 24-02-2011, 12:53 PM
  4. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 19-01-2011, 07:40 PM
  5. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-08-2009, 11:02 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts