+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Tax on Central Government contribution in NPS

  1. #1
    Junior Member RKSINGH is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    10

    Default Tax on Central Government contribution in NPS

    The FAO of my organization is not agreed to exclude central government contribution (10% of Basic+GP+DA) from overall saving limit of Rs. 100000/- for the income tax calculation as per circular 5/2011 of Income tax department. What can I do? Please suggest. Thanks

  2. #2
    Senior Member SASI is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    KERALA
    Posts
    365

    Default

    You may represent to the PAO quoting the IT Circular 5/2011 wherein it is clearly stated that deduction on employer's contribution "shall be outside the overall limit of Rs one lakh under section 80CCE of the Income Tax Act, 1961".

    sasi

  3. #3
    Junior Member RKSINGH is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    10

    Default

    Thankyou very much Sasi ji

+ Reply to Thread

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 19-06-2012, 12:48 PM
  2. counting the last central government service in new central govenrment service
    By vlmeenaji in forum Contribution of admin contents and useful links by members
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 23-03-2011, 02:07 PM
  3. Govt Contribution to NPS
    By mrajeev in forum Income Tax
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 26-10-2010, 01:34 PM
  4. nps contribution not reflected in NPS account
    By charansverma2012 in forum NPS
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 22-10-2010, 07:16 PM
  5. Fresh Recruits to Central Government’
    By PRD Fernandez in forum LTC
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 06-09-2009, 10:03 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts