+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Joining Report after Leave

  1. #1
    Junior Member hmmangnani is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    3

    Default Joining Report after Leave

    Is it mandatory to submit a Joining Report after availing leave? particularly in respect of Group A officers
    Last edited by hmmangnani; 31-08-2011 at 02:58 PM. Reason: spelling mistakes

  2. #2
    Senior Member prasannakumar is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Payyanur, Kerala
    Posts
    303

    Default Duty report

    For any kind of leave (except CL/RH) joining report (called duty report in our dept) is mandatory

    Prasanna Kumar

  3. #3
    Junior Member mahesh.teacher is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    29

    Default

    yes its always mandatory

  4. #4
    Junior Member hmmangnani is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Could you quote the authority for the same.

  5. #5
    Junior Member mahesh.teacher is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    29

    Default

    If you are in the post of Group A than authority could be Deputy secretary or under secretary or any immediate officer

  6. #6
    Junior Member hmmangnani is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Could U quote the Rule etc for submitting joining report

  7. #7
    Senior Member RKPATHAK is an unknown quantity at this point
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Gurgaon
    Posts
    1,019

    Default

    Consult CCS(Leave) Rules 1972

  8. #8
    Senior Member Victor is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    New Delhi
    Posts
    1,537

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by hmmangnani View Post
    Could U quote the Rule etc for submitting joining report
    Kindly refer to Rule 24(4)(b) of CCS(Leave) Rules, 1972 in this regard (http://persmin.nic.in/DOPT/Employees...eave_rules.pdf).

    No specific format for Joining Report is however prescribed in the Rules.

    Victor

+ Reply to Thread

Similar Threads

  1. Performance Appraisal Report- Clarification
    By vgsingh in forum Civil Service Reforms
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 10-04-2011, 01:13 PM
  2. Pending confidential report is an employee's fault
    By Dr Girish Singh in forum Other Service Matters
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 23-02-2011, 06:51 AM
  3. Annual Confidential Report Issues
    By Arunan18 in forum Other Service Matters
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 23-09-2010, 09:26 AM
  4. ACP as per 6th PC report
    By gkarthik in forum Promotion, ACPS & MACPS
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 27-02-2009, 07:40 AM
  5. pay commission report of u g c
    By badrinath in forum Pay Fixation
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-01-2009, 11:31 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts