+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Service book ...obtaining a certified copy .

  1. #1
    Member DoToff is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    48

    Question Service book ...obtaining a certified copy .

    In a recent article on this website, I read about the right of an employee to ask for a 'certified copy of his/her service book' .
    My query is whether this copy can be asked only in a case of resignation or discharge or retirement? i.e whether it would be against (any) rules to ask for such a copy during normal course of service?
    -DoToff

  2. #2
    Senior Member RKPATHAK is an unknown quantity at this point
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Gurgaon
    Posts
    1,019

    Default

    It is not possible to give certified copy of service book at frequent intervals.

  3. #3
    Senior Member Victor is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    New Delhi
    Posts
    1,537

    Default

    The provision of providing certified copy of Service Book is NOT available during service. However, the same could be requested under the RTI Act.

    Victor

  4. #4
    Junior Member smirajesh is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    CHENNAI
    Posts
    7

    Default Provision for requesting certified copy of SR

    No..
    Now its the duty of the administration section to provide a copy of the service book to the individual official. it is very much mentioned in the GFR ( Under Rule 2 (1) of GFR .. it is clearly stated that
    First copy shall be retained and maintained by the Head
    of the Office and the second copy should be given to the
    government servant for safe custody as indicated below :-
    (a) To the existing employees - within six months of the date on which
    these rules become effective.
    (b) To new appointees - within one month of the date of appointment
    with thanks & regards
    A.Rajesh
    Mobile +91 86088 30602

  5. #5
    Junior Member smirajesh is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    CHENNAI
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Sorry there is a correction in quoting the rule..
    It is Rule 257- 2-(a)
    In January each year the Government servant shall handover his
    copy of the Service Book to his office for updation. The office shall
    update and return it to the Government Servant within thirty days of
    its receipt
    with thanks & regards
    A.Rajesh
    Mobile +91 86088 30602

  6. #6
    Member DoToff is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    48

    Default

    Rajesh ji,
    This is wonderful development in favour of those who are at the receiving end by the custodians of the service book. ( In my organization the custodian(s) frowns if any body asks to see his/her own service book. ) Pls provide details of the circular/notification for this new rule. It will help us all in updating our information regarding service book.

    In another thread http://gconnect.in/forums/showthread...ook-every-year , I happened to read this comment "As per the rules made in 2005, copy of service book is to be supplied to each and every serving employee. In 2005, it was instructed that for existing employees, the exercise was to be completed in 6 months and for any employee, at the time of opening service book a copy is to be opened and handed over to the employee. Please refer to rule 257 of GFR" . So is this the rule being referred by you pls?

    -DoToff
    Last edited by DoToff; 14-09-2011 at 12:51 PM. Reason: updated my response

  7. #7
    Junior Member smirajesh is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    CHENNAI
    Posts
    7

    Smile

    S..
    U can very well refer the latest publication of GPF to see the details
    with thanks & regards
    A.Rajesh
    Mobile +91 86088 30602

  8. #8
    Senior Member prasannakumar is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Payyanur, Kerala
    Posts
    303

    Default Service records

    Sirs,

    A retired employee when sought certified copy of his records, he was asked to pay some amount. I would like to know whether any charges (for copying the records as in RTI) have to be paid to the department.

    Prasanna Kumar

  9. #9
    Junior Member smirajesh is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    CHENNAI
    Posts
    7

    Default

    S
    if the department ask so .. it has to be paid the charges for photocopying..
    As the rule is silent when a retired official wants to get it
    with thanks & regards
    A.Rajesh
    Mobile +91 86088 30602

  10. #10
    Senior Member prasannakumar is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Payyanur, Kerala
    Posts
    303

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by smirajesh View Post
    S
    if the department ask so .. it has to be paid the charges for photocopying..
    As the rule is silent when a retired official wants to get it
    Dear Rajeshji
    Thanks for your immediate reply.

    Prasanna Kumar

+ Reply to Thread

Similar Threads

  1. Transfer of Service Book
    By Arunan18 in forum Other Service Matters
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-03-2011, 10:37 AM
  2. Temporary service without break considered for service benefits
    By enthu38 in forum Other Service Matters
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 19-11-2010, 10:49 AM
  3. No code in the CGHS code book
    By shivnamas in forum CGHS and Medical Attendance Rules
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 15-03-2010, 11:07 AM
  4. verification of Service Book every year
    By venkatcustoms in forum Contribution of admin contents and useful links by members
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 15-09-2009, 12:29 AM
  5. How To get ISBN No for Text Book Publications
    By venkeesai in forum Other Service Matters
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 31-08-2009, 10:16 PM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts