+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Past promotion/ACP in the earlier post will be counted for MACP

  1. #1
    Member PRD Fernandez is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Udaipur (Rajasthan)
    Posts
    38

    Default Past promotion/ACP in the earlier post will be counted for MACP

    Dear Members,
    An officer who started his General Central Service in 1980 with Home Ministry was promoted as an Assistant Director w.e.f 02.08.1985 in the pay scale of Rs 700- 1300 (Group A Gazetted) on adhoc basis and he continued till 1989 on the same promoted post and scale. Subsequently in the year 1989 (7.8.1989), through UPSC, with Scale Protection, he had joined to the Ministry of HRD as a direct Recruit in the same scale of Pay i.e Rs 700- 1300(Pre –Revised) Rs 2200-4000 (Revised) and completed 20 years of continuous service in the same grade and scale of pay on 01.08.2005

    . In the Year 2008 (12.05.2008) he got regular promoted to the scale, of Rs. 10000 -325-15200.

    Under MACP with reference to OM NO 35034/3/2008- Estt dated 9.9.2010

    ............'where a person is appointed on direct recruitment/deputation basis from another post in the same grade, then past regular service as well as past promotion/ACP in the earlier post will be counted for computing regular service for the purpose of MACPs in the new hierarchy'.

    What could be his Grade Pay under MACP in the Pay Band and w.e.f ?

    Warm Regards,

    Fernandez

  2. #2
    Senior Member Victor is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    New Delhi
    Posts
    1,537

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by PRD Fernandez View Post
    Dear Members,
    An officer who started his General Central Service in 1980 with Home Ministry was promoted as an Assistant Director w.e.f 02.08.1985 in the pay scale of Rs 700- 1300 (Group A Gazetted) on adhoc basis and he continued till 1989 on the same promoted post and scale. Subsequently in the year 1989 (7.8.1989), through UPSC, with Scale Protection, he had joined to the Ministry of HRD as a direct Recruit in the same scale of Pay i.e Rs 700- 1300(Pre –Revised) Rs 2200-4000 (Revised) and completed 20 years of continuous service in the same grade and scale of pay on 01.08.2005

    . In the Year 2008 (12.05.2008) he got regular promoted to the scale, of Rs. 10000 -325-15200.

    Under MACP with reference to OM NO 35034/3/2008- Estt dated 9.9.2010

    ............'where a person is appointed on direct recruitment/deputation basis from another post in the same grade, then past regular service as well as past promotion/ACP in the earlier post will be counted for computing regular service for the purpose of MACPs in the new hierarchy'.

    What could be his Grade Pay under MACP in the Pay Band and w.e.f ?

    Warm Regards,

    Fernandez
    Kindly refer to para 9 of Annexure-I of MACP Scheme (http://persmin.gov.in/WriteReadData/...8-Estt.(D).pdf).

    Hence your adhoc service in the post of Assistant Director, MHA will not be considered as regular service for the purpose of MACP. Your regular service for the purpose of MACP will commence from the date of direct recruitment in MHRD (i.e. 7.8.1989).

    Hence under MACP Scheme you will be eligible for 2nd upgradation on completion of 20 years of service i.e. on 7.8.2009. If you are presently in GP 6600 then you will be entitled to GP 7600 w.e.f. 7.8.2009.

    Victor
    Last edited by Victor; 20-06-2011 at 10:26 AM.

+ Reply to Thread

Similar Threads

  1. Is ACP/MACP different from PROMOTION?
    By deep72 in forum Promotion, ACPS & MACPS
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 06-05-2011, 08:11 PM
  2. whether dies non period counted towards service for MACP ?
    By CNU.SRE in forum Promotion, ACPS & MACPS
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 22-03-2011, 08:04 AM
  3. promotion/acp/macp
    By asm_bkp03 in forum Promotion, ACPS & MACPS
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 15-09-2010, 10:02 PM
  4. Adhoc period may be counted for macp or not
    By palawat in forum Promotion, ACPS & MACPS
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-04-2010, 02:41 PM
  5. ACP as per earlier orders
    By coolgoose2 in forum Promotion, ACPS & MACPS
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 27-01-2009, 03:14 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts