+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Leave Encashment after completion of return journey

  1. #1
    Senior Member sinha_audit is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Kolkata, WB
    Posts
    160

    Default Leave Encashment after completion of return journey

    Hi all,
    My queries are:
    1. Whether it is possible to apply for leave encashment after return journey has been completed.

    2. If so, what would be the time limit for applying the same?

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    Senior Member Victor is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    New Delhi
    Posts
    1,537

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by sinha_audit View Post
    Hi all,
    My queries are:
    1. Whether it is possible to apply for leave encashment after return journey has been completed.

    2. If so, what would be the time limit for applying the same?

    Thanks.
    Refer to Rule 38-A of CCS(LTC) Rules, 1972, extracts of which are reproduced below:

    "38-A. Encashment of Earned Leave along with Leave Travel Concession while in service

    A Government servant may be permitted to encash earned leave upto 10 days at the time of availing of Leave Travel Concession while in service,....."


    As the rule says "at the time of availing" LTC, leave encashment after return journey may not be possible.

    Victor

  3. #3
    Senior Member RKPATHAK is an unknown quantity at this point
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Gurgaon
    Posts
    1,019

    Default

    Leave encashment should be applied at the time of applying for ltc

  4. #4
    Senior Member prasannakumar is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Payyanur, Kerala
    Posts
    303

    Default Ltc

    Quote Originally Posted by sinha_audit View Post
    Hi all,
    My queries are:
    1. Whether it is possible to apply for leave encashment after return journey has been completed.

    2. If so, what would be the time limit for applying the same?

    Thanks.
    Sir,
    Leave encashment after return journey is not permissible
    Regards
    Prasanna Kumar

  5. #5
    Member krishnan09 is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    86

    Default

    Leave encashment should be done before proceeding on LTC
    Last edited by krishnan09; 31-05-2011 at 04:13 PM.

+ Reply to Thread

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 10
    Last Post: 01-06-2011, 09:54 AM
  2. leave encashment during LTC
    By miqal in forum LTC
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 30-01-2011, 11:00 PM
  3. Encashment of Earned leave
    By gayakan in forum LTC
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 14-11-2009, 01:33 PM
  4. Tax on Encashment of leave.
    By R K Rao in forum Income Tax
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 30-10-2009, 09:39 PM
  5. Leave Encashment during LTC
    By Jaykumar in forum LTC
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 23-09-2009, 09:44 PM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts