+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Can we withdraw from GPF for purchase of house in the name of spouse?

  1. #1
    Administrator gconnect has disabled reputation
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    56

    Question Can we withdraw from GPF for purchase of house in the name of spouse?

    B.S.Rawat asked



    “As per Rule 15 (1)(B) of the GPF Rules, for purchase of a ready built house/flat, purchase of housing site and/or construction of a house, repairs, reconstruction of housing property already owned by employee, and / or for repaying any loan expressly taken for the above purposes etc. the condition of qualifying service does not apply.”
    under the aforesaid provision of GPF rules can any subscriber apply for the purpose of purchasing flat/ house in the name of his/her spouse. i.e where the house is being purchased by husband and wife can apply for the 90% from her office or not.

  2. #2
    Senior Member RKPATHAK is an unknown quantity at this point
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Gurgaon
    Posts
    1,019

    Default

    withdrawal for housing purpose is permissible to every gs

+ Reply to Thread

Similar Threads

  1. GPF loan for purchase of garage
    By miqal in forum GPF
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-03-2011, 12:00 AM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 31-01-2011, 05:08 PM
  3. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 20-07-2010, 03:46 PM
  4. EL encashment for spouse
    By haringp in forum LTC
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-07-2009, 06:22 AM
  5. LTC eligibility for Spouse
    By imported_admin in forum LTC
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 02-04-2009, 12:29 PM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts