+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Is it compulsory to get CGHS Card residing in CGHS covered area?

  1. #1
    Member Dulal is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    40

    Default Is it compulsory to get CGHS Card residing in CGHS covered area?

    Is it compulsory to get CGHS Card residing in CGHS covered area?

    One of the colleague is not interested to enroll in the CGHS Scheme due to fixed monthly contribution and asked the pay section not to deduct the amount.

    Now, Is it compulsory to get CGHS Card residing in CGHS covered area and allow the pay section to deduct the fixed contrubution ? if Yes, under what rule.

    Please clarify. Thanks in advance

  2. #2
    Senior Member SASI is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    KERALA
    Posts
    365

    Default

    Rule 27.13 of CCS Medical Attendance Rules:

    27.13 Central Government Health Scheme(CGHS)
    The medical facilities under the Central Government Health Scheme are available to all the employees paid from the civil estimates and their family members residing in the area covered by the scheme. An employee can opt out of the scheme and avail of the medical facilities provided by the employer of his spouse.

    Scheme is optional for pensioners.

    sasi

  3. #3
    Senior Member RKPATHAK is an unknown quantity at this point
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Gurgaon
    Posts
    1,019

    Default

    CGHS Contribution is deducted compulsory when a Govt Servant is residing in are covered by CGHS irrespective of the fact whether he has been provided with CGHS card or not with the exception that he can opt to have medical facility available to his/her spouse

  4. #4
    Junior Member kolwadkar is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    14

    Default no it is not necessary

    as a serving central government employee you have a option of CSMA by default. in case your city is having CGHS facility you can opt for CGHS, it is not compulsary to go far CGHS.

  5. #5
    Senior Member tvenkatam is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    641

    Default

    As per the prevailing rules (Rule 27.13), if you are a serving employee and live in the CGHS covered area (whether you opt or not) CGHS subscription is deductible.

+ Reply to Thread

Similar Threads

  1. Opting out of cghs
    By DR.VBP in forum CGHS and Medical Attendance Rules
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-09-2010, 07:38 PM
  2. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-07-2010, 11:59 AM
  3. CGHS facility
    By skarora in forum CGHS and Medical Attendance Rules
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 28-01-2010, 08:49 PM
  4. Cghs-2
    By R K Rao in forum CGHS and Medical Attendance Rules
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-01-2010, 06:20 PM
  5. Cghs-1
    By R K Rao in forum CGHS and Medical Attendance Rules
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-01-2010, 11:23 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts