+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Whether any APAR / CCR grading required for MACP?

  1. #1
    Administrator gconnect has disabled reputation
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    56

    Default Whether any APAR / CCR grading required for MACP?

    Mr. S. Kirkase asked

    I am working as APO at ACTREC, (autonomous body under department of atomic energy) since last 12 years. I want some clarification regarding the macp. Is it any condition for CR is required continuosly as a “good” for five years.
    When the MACP is applicable. Any benchmark is fixed or not for macp.

  2. #2
    Senior Member tvenkatam is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    641

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by gconnect View Post
    Mr. S. Kirkase asked

    I am working as APO at ACTREC, (autonomous body under department of atomic energy) since last 12 years. I want some clarification regarding the macp. Is it any condition for CR is required continuosly as a “good” for five years.
    When the MACP is applicable. Any benchmark is fixed or not for macp.
    Dear friend,

    Para 17 of MACP Scheme reads as under:

    “The financial upgradation would be on non-functional basis subject to fitness, in the hierarchy of grade pay within the PB-1. Thereafter for upgradation under the MACPS the benchmark of ‘good’ would be applicable till the grade of Rs. 6600/- in PB-3. The benchmark will be ‘Very Good’ for financial upgradation to the grade pay of Rs. 7600/- and above.”

  3. #3
    Junior Member sumayours@yahoo.com is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    1

    Question Fitness for macps

    Quote Originally Posted by tvenkatam View Post
    Dear friend,

    Para 17 of MACP Scheme reads as under:

    “The financial upgradation would be on non-functional basis subject to fitness, in the hierarchy of grade pay within the PB-1. Thereafter for upgradation under the MACPS the benchmark of ‘good’ would be applicable till the grade of Rs. 6600/- in PB-3. The benchmark will be ‘Very Good’ for financial upgradation to the grade pay of Rs. 7600/- and above.”

    What is the definition of FITNESS in the hierarchy of grade pay within the Pay Band - 1 ? Whether the APAR (ANNUAL CONFIDENTIAL REPORTS) MUST BE CHECKED OR NOT? in respect of cases falling within Pay Band -1.

  4. #4
    Senior Member tvenkatam is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    641

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by sumayours@yahoo.com View Post
    What is the definition of FITNESS in the hierarchy of grade pay within the Pay Band - 1 ? Whether the APAR (ANNUAL CONFIDENTIAL REPORTS) MUST BE CHECKED OR NOT? in respect of cases falling within Pay Band -1.
    Dear friend,

    In case of APAR being maintained, the incumbent should have been assessed ‘fit for promotion’ and in all other cases a special report of assessment about the ‘fitness' (for promotion) will be enough.

  5. #5
    Senior Member RKPATHAK is an unknown quantity at this point
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Gurgaon
    Posts
    1,019

    Default Acp

    Acp/macp are also kind of promotion and all the conditions required for promotion are required

  6. #6
    Senior Member aneesh is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    241

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by RKPATHAK View Post
    Acp/macp are also kind of promotion and all the conditions required for promotion are required
    Dear Sir,

    All the conditions required for promotion are to be fulfilled in case of ACP only and not MACP. I may be wrong ? If it is not so, please inform where the educational qualification required for the higher post is mandatory under MACP. The para in which this condition exist under MACP orders may be informed.

    With regards

+ Reply to Thread

Similar Threads

  1. APAR - Group C/D
    By R K Rao in forum Other Service Matters
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 13-08-2011, 07:27 AM
  2. APAR form
    By R K Rao in forum Promotion, ACPS & MACPS
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 28-06-2010, 08:04 PM
  3. Apar
    By lctomy in forum Other Service Matters
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 22-04-2010, 09:06 PM
  4. APAR Form
    By R K Rao in forum General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 17-04-2010, 01:56 PM
  5. ACP clarification required
    By jayakumarbalaji in forum Promotion, ACPS & MACPS
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 16-04-2009, 09:09 PM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts