+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Re-employment doubt

  1. #1
    Member ajitmeitei27 is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Imphal
    Posts
    33

    Default Re-employment doubt

    Sir,

    Please give me the link of DOP & T memorandum no. 26012/21/2008-ESTT (A) dated 30/12/2008.

    One of my mate join my branch on re-employment basis for one year, now he desire to avail LTC along with 10 days leave encashment but the office deny stating that he is not entitle for LTC. His employment order is done as per the above mentioned memorandum & he will be entitle as per this memorandum. His is drawing full pay minus pension. However in this job offer paper,it is also mentioned that his is on contractual basis.

    My query is that :

    1.Do reemployees are entitle for LTC ?

    2.What is the difference between reemployment and contractual, if he is on contractual baisis, will he be entitle LTC ?

    Please anybody give me the above mentioned link.

    Thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    Senior Member RKPATHAK is an unknown quantity at this point
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Gurgaon
    Posts
    1,019

    Default Ltc

    A person retired on attaining the age of superannuation and is reemployed shall not be eligible for ltc(.)

  3. #3
    Senior Member tvenkatam is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    641

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ajitmeitei27 View Post
    Sir,

    Please give me the link of DOP & T memorandum no. 26012/21/2008-ESTT (A) dated 30/12/2008.

    One of my mate join my branch on re-employment basis for one year, now he desire to avail LTC along with 10 days leave encashment but the office deny stating that he is not entitle for LTC. His employment order is done as per the above mentioned memorandum & he will be entitle as per this memorandum. His is drawing full pay minus pension. However in this job offer paper,it is also mentioned that his is on contractual basis.

    My query is that :

    1.Do reemployees are entitle for LTC ?

    2.What is the difference between reemployment and contractual, if he is on contractual baisis, will he be entitle LTC ?

    Please anybody give me the above mentioned link.

    Thanks in advance.

    Dear friend,

    Following are the excerpts of Rule 1(3) of CCS (LTC) Rules, 1988:

    (3) Subject to the provisions of sub-rule (4), these rules shall apply to all persons
    (i) who are appointed to civil services and posts including civilian Government servants in the Defence Services in connection with the affairs of the Union;
    (ii) who are employed under a State Government and who are on deputation with the Central Government;
    (iii) who are appointed on contract basis; and
    (iv) who are re-employed after their retirement.

  4. #4
    Member ajitmeitei27 is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Imphal
    Posts
    33

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by tvenkatam View Post
    Dear friend,

    Following are the excerpts of Rule 1(3) of CCS (LTC) Rules, 1988:

    “(3) Subject to the provisions of sub-rule (4), these rules shall apply to all persons –
    (i) who are appointed to civil services and posts including civilian Government servants in the Defence Services in connection with the affairs of the Union;
    (ii) who are employed under a State Government and who are on deputation with the Central Government;
    (iii) who are appointed on contract basis; and
    (iv) who are re-employed after their retirement.
    Thanks for your valuable sharing.

    lastly please attempt to provide me the memorandum mentioned above. Thanks you once again..
    Last edited by ajitmeitei27; 05-07-2010 at 08:51 PM.

  5. #5
    Member ajitmeitei27 is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Imphal
    Posts
    33

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by RKPATHAK View Post
    A person retired on attaining the age of superannuation and is reemployed shall not be eligible for ltc(.)

    Thanks for your effort. Please go through the rules.

    http://accessindia.org.in/pipermail/...er/020074.html

  6. #6
    Senior Member RKPATHAK is an unknown quantity at this point
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Gurgaon
    Posts
    1,019

    Default LTC after retirement

    I never denied grant of ltc to a retiring person. But I again reiterate a person who is reemployed after retirement on attaining the age of his supperanuuanation isl not eligigle for ltc

+ Reply to Thread

Similar Threads

  1. MACP Doubt - pls clear
    By srividya_cbe in forum Promotion, ACPS & MACPS
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 26-02-2010, 05:36 PM
  2. doubt abt using govt. guest house
    By srividya_cbe in forum LTC
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 26-02-2010, 05:32 PM
  3. pay fixation doubt
    By srividya_cbe in forum Pay Fixation
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 26-02-2010, 01:40 PM
  4. Re-employment benifits
    By ajitmeitei27 in forum Transfer
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 14-01-2010, 09:55 PM
  5. Mr.Nath\'s doubt about arrears
    By raman in forum 6th Pay Commission
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-04-2008, 10:16 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts