+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Pay protection on counting my past service

  1. #1
    Junior Member rkrishna
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    1

    Post Pay protection on counting my past service

    Dear all respected,

    i worked in dae for 6 years and i joined in isro upon technical resignation form dae in august 2007 in the scale of 5500-175-9300.(pre revised) my past service is counted. I represented for the pay protection.
    At the time of joining isro my pay was 6900 in scale of 5500-175-9300.(pre revised)
    but i have been fixed at initial pay of 5500. At the time of joining the department also given in writing that the payprotection matter will be considered.
    After 6 cpc my pay fixed as 13500(9300+4200 gp).
    I required details regarding the pay fixation and what will be the pay after fixation?
    I am not getting any reply from the department also. I desperately need the help of the experts like you in solving the problem.
    Can anybody explain the fixation and orders related to that.

    Thanking you.

  2. #2
    Junior Member dksingha is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Ahmedabad
    Posts
    11

    Default Hi

    The same case happen with me in ISRO
    what happened in your case.
    please inform me

  3. #3
    Member veraich is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    67

    Default

    Dear members

    May please read my post. I have also cited a similar case.
    http://gconnect.in/forums/showthread...nomous-Org-PSU

    And i am awaiting comments from Sr. members like Sh. Venkatam, Sh. Pathak Sh. Victor and alike.

    As i perceive, in your case no pay protection has been allowed on ground that the movement is not from Govt. to Govt. but from Govt. to autonomous body (ISRO, is it autonomous body or PSU?). As per CCS Pension Rules (see Appendices. probably Appex. VI) under title Pay fixation, an employee is free to negotiate pay. This is not alike pay fixation under FR22 for Govt. to Govt. movement.

    Accordingly, you seem to have been granted fresh start at Rs. 5500 in pay scale of Rs. 5500-175-9000. And after implementation of 6th CPC, the pay of Govt. servent joining service on or after 1.1.2006 in GP 4200 is given initial start of Rs. 9300 in Pay band 2 in accordance with Section II of Part-A of First Schedule to CCS (RP) Rules, 2008.

    Thanking you,

    Hardeep

  4. #4
    Member R.Devaraju is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    47

    Default

    Dear Krishna.
    Your pay shall be protected as per FR 22, GIOs 28,29 & 30. Please see page no 48,para no 14 of Swamys Handbook 2010. You may remind your administration.

  5. #5
    Member veraich is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    67

    Default

    Dear Sh. R Devaraju ji,
    What i perceive is that GIO 28-30 under FR22 relate to the methodology of fixation of pay from some categories of employees taking up job under Central Govt. only.
    However, its applicability to those who move from Central govt. to PSU is doubted. May please refer to Appendix 7, 'Grant of Prorate Retirement benefits to Govt. servants permanently tranferred to PSU, autonomous bodies. OM No. 28016/5/85-Estt. (C) dated 31.1.1986 under Para Pay fixation .
    Thus to my perception no pay protection is admissble over and above what is approved at the time of Selection, where the appearing Central Govt. employee is free to negotiate salary, in terms of OM ibid.

    Hardeep

  6. #6
    Member veraich is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    67

    Default

    Respected Members,

    I also seek the views of Sh. Victor, Sasi, tvenkatam. Pl enlighten

    Hardeep

  7. #7
    Junior Member dksingha is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Ahmedabad
    Posts
    11

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by veraich View Post
    Dear members

    May please read my post. I have also cited a similar case.
    http://gconnect.in/forums/showthread...nomous-Org-PSU

    And i am awaiting comments from Sr. members like Sh. Venkatam, Sh. Pathak Sh. Victor and alike.

    As i perceive, in your case no pay protection has been allowed on ground that the movement is not from Govt. to Govt. but from Govt. to autonomous body (ISRO, is it autonomous body or PSU?). As per CCS Pension Rules (see Appendices. probably Appex. VI) under title Pay fixation, an employee is free to negotiate pay. This is not alike pay fixation under FR22 for Govt. to Govt. movement.

    Accordingly, you seem to have been granted fresh start at Rs. 5500 in pay scale of Rs. 5500-175-9000. And after implementation of 6th CPC, the pay of Govt. servent joining service on or after 1.1.2006 in GP 4200 is given initial start of Rs. 9300 in Pay band 2 in accordance with Section II of Part-A of First Schedule to CCS (RP) Rules, 2008.

    Thanking you,

    Hardeep
    I have rendered technical resignation from central autonomous body to join central government. Whether my pay will be protected as i was drawing more salary in the parent department. till date requesting for pay protection.

  8. #8
    Member veraich is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    67

    Default

    Dear Mr. Singha. May please refer to GIO 24 of FR22 Page 68 of FRSR Part I. Its clear.

    Hardeep

  9. #9
    Member veraich is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    67

    Default

    Dear Mr. Singha

    As per FR22 GIO 24 Page 68 FRSR Part I 2010 Edition (swamy Publications) pay protectionis granted to candidates who are appointed as direct recruits from Universrities, PSUsSemi Govt. Instt. and Autonomous bodies.

    Hardeep

  10. #10
    Junior Member dksingha is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Ahmedabad
    Posts
    11

    Default

    Dear Hardeep,
    GIO 24 of FR 22 as referred by you has been superceeded by GIO 26 of FR22 page 71. FRST part I
    In this pay protection is granted when the recruitment is through interview and not through open competitive examination on direct recruitment.
    In our case central government taken written test and interview both.
    nowhere in the advertisement it was mentioned that it is a open competitive examination. It was open to both candidates working in govt. sector and private having some special qualifications/criteria.

    In above situation kindly clarify about the admissibility of Pay protection under GIO 26 of FR 22 (from central autonomous body to central government , lien retained by autonomous body, technical resignation in AB)
    Kindly reply

    dksingha

    Quote Originally Posted by veraich View Post
    Dear Mr. Singha. May please refer to GIO 24 of FR22 Page 68 of FRSR Part I. Its clear.

    Hardeep

  11. #11
    Junior Member dksingha is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Ahmedabad
    Posts
    11

    Default

    what is a open competitive examination.
    Whether it is written exam and skill test: based on which SSC offers appointment
    or it is written exam + interview.

    what is the meaning of this open competitive examination in reference to FR 22 GIO 26, regarding pay protection of Autonomous body candidates while their joining the central government on technical resignation.(applied through proper channel)

    Please reply.

  12. #12
    Junior Member dksingha is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Ahmedabad
    Posts
    11

    Default

    Dear Hardeep,
    What is your opinion about FR 22 GIO 26. Whether it superceeds GIO 24 or it is another clarification based on GIO 24.
    Please reply

    dksingha

+ Reply to Thread

Similar Threads

  1. Counting of previous service
    By aneesh in forum Other Service Matters
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 13-04-2017, 05:03 AM
  2. Benefits of past service in same department
    By manojokha in forum Other Service Matters
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 16-04-2010, 09:08 AM
  3. Pay protection on counting past service
    By himanshu sharma in forum Other Service Matters
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 16-04-2010, 08:55 AM
  4. past service counting for pension from state govt. to central govt.
    By jatin7278 in forum Contribution of admin contents and useful links by members
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-03-2010, 11:06 PM
  5. Counting of Past Service
    By anemployee in forum Other Service Matters
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-05-2009, 02:18 PM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts