+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Wrong Fixations and stepping up on or after 1.1.2006 in 7450-11,500

  1. #1
    Member krishnan09 is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    86

    Default Wrong Fixations and stepping up on or after 1.1.2006 in 7450-11,500

    According to the latest clarification of MOF, the fixations done in many Ministries for some junior Assistants on or after 1.1.2006 consequent upon their promotions from UDC to Assistant are wrong, as they can claim only 3% increase in the existing pay and eligible only the difference of Grade pay of the promoted post vide Rule 13 of R.P.Rules.

    Secondly, the seniors who stepped up their pay based on the above fixations at par with their juniors are also wrong.

    Then the question of granting of pre-revised higher replacement scale of 7450-11,500 consequent upon the upgradation of merged scales (5000-8000, 5500-9000 and 6500-10,500) is also a problem. Though the upgradation has been given for all three the merged scales, so far only the pre-revised scale of 5500-9000 from the CSS has only got fixed in 7450-11,500 which also is wrong as per latest clarification.

    So, the question remains unanswered, ie., Who has been given the upgraded scale? It was neither for the merged scales existed before 1.1.2006 nor promoted on or after 1.1.2006. Hence, can we take it as granted for the existed on 1.1.2006, even if so how can the scale of 7450-11,500 be extended to pre-5000, 5500 and 6500 uniformily . Yes, there is a provision of bunching under Rule 7(1)(A)(ii) ie., one increment each for two stages.

    In order to sort out all these problems/discriminations, implement revised pay rules 2008 and grant the upgraded scale to all the merged scales and provide bunching according to the number of service increments drawn by individuals in their respective scales (ie., one increment each for two stages as per CCS(R.P)Rules 2008), failing which the issue cannot be sorted out in the near future.
    Last edited by krishnan09; 23-04-2010 at 08:22 PM.

  2. #2
    Junior Member nagendra54 is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    3

    Default macp

    Dear Sir,
    May I request you to help me in clarify i join 18-2-1978 all india radio as Announcer(5000-8000) present grade pay 4200, in same department i direct recruit 11-1-1980 as Duty officer (6500-10500) present grade pay 4200, in 18-4-1992 i was promoted as Programme Executive (7500-12000 present grade pay 4800 and still in the same grade for the last 18 years.Will I benefit from the MACPS? If so, how will my pay be fixed? Please enlighten. Nagendra
    Last edited by nagendra54; 03-05-2010 at 07:57 PM. Reason: clarification

  3. #3
    Junior Member ksinghmor is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    1

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by krishnan09 View Post
    According to the latest clarification of MOF, the fixations done in many Ministries for some junior Assistants on or after 1.1.2006 consequent upon their promotions from UDC to Assistant are wrong, as they can claim only 3% increase in the existing pay and eligible only the difference of Grade pay of the promoted post vide Rule 13 of R.P.Rules.

    Secondly, the seniors who stepped up their pay based on the above fixations at par with their juniors are also wrong.

    Then the question of granting of pre-revised higher replacement scale of 7450-11,500 consequent upon the upgradation of merged scales (5000-8000, 5500-9000 and 6500-10,500) is also a problem. Though the upgradation has been given for all three the merged scales, so far only the pre-revised scale of 5500-9000 from the CSS has only got fixed in 7450-11,500 which also is wrong as per latest clarification.

    So, the question remains unanswered, ie., Who has been given the upgraded scale? It was neither for the merged scales existed before 1.1.2006 nor promoted on or after 1.1.2006. Hence, can we take it as granted for the existed on 1.1.2006, even if so how can the scale of 7450-11,500 be extended to pre-5000, 5500 and 6500 uniformily . Yes, there is a provision of bunching under Rule 7(1)(A)(ii) ie., one increment each for two stages.

    In order to sort out all these problems/discriminations, implement revised pay rules 2008 and grant the upgraded scale to all the merged scales and provide bunching according to the number of service increments drawn by individuals in their respective scales (ie., one increment each for two stages as per CCS(R.P)Rules 2008), failing which the issue cannot be sorted out in the near future.

    Sir,
    i have joined central excise in 08/05 i.e. on 01.01.06 i was on basic pay 6500. after 6pc i was fixed on pay 12090 + 4200. on upgradation to 4600 how my salary should be fixed now.
    pls help.

  4. #4
    Junior Member nagendra54 is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    3

    Default macp

    Dear Sir,
    May I request you to help me in clarify i join 18-2-1978 all india radio as Announcer(5000-8000) present grade pay 4200, in same department i direct recruit 11-1-1980 as Duty officer (6500-10500) present grade pay 4200, in 18-4-1992 i was promoted as Programme Executive (7500-12000 present grade pay 4800 and still in the same grade for the last 18 years.Will I benefit from the MACPS? If so, how will my pay be fixed? Please enlighten. Nagendra

  5. #5
    Junior Member nagendra54 is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    3

    Exclamation

    Dear Sir,
    May I request you to help me in clarify i join 18-2-1978 all india radio as Announcer(5000-8000) present grade pay 4200, in same department i direct recruit 11-1-1980 as Duty officer (6500-10500) present grade pay 4200, in 18-4-1992 i was promoted as Programme Executive (7500-12000) present grade pay 4800 and still in the same grade for the last 18 years.Will I benefit from the MACPS? If so, how will my pay be fixed? Please enlighten. Nagendra

  6. #6
    Junior Member karamchand1957 is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    1

    Default Revision of pre-revised existing pay after 01-01-2006

    IT IS NOT CLEAR AS TO HOW THE TABLE 7450-11500 CAN BE APPLICABLE IN R/O PRE-REVISED PAY FIXED(AFTER 01-01-2006) IN THE SCALE OF 6500-10500 KEEPING IN VIEW THE FACT THAT THE STAGES OF EXISTING PAY DO NOT MATCH. HOW THE PRE-REV. EXISTING PAY CAN BE RAISED ? THIS IS CLEARLY AGNST THE R. P. RULES-2008.

    K C BHAMBHU, Sr.A.O.

+ Reply to Thread

Similar Threads

  1. Why fixation for the pre-revised 5500-9000 alone in 7450-11,500
    By krishnan09 in forum Contribution of admin contents and useful links by members
    Replies: 29
    Last Post: 06-04-2011, 09:36 AM
  2. MACP as a result of merger of 6500 and 7450
    By vrhari in forum Promotion, ACPS & MACPS
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-03-2010, 03:42 PM
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 23-08-2009, 12:22 PM
  4. Wrong pay fixation
    By mk1969 in forum Pay Fixation
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-10-2008, 05:47 PM
  5. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-10-2008, 12:18 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts