+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Grade pay of Rs.5400

  1. #1
    Member panchabavimm is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    kadapa
    Posts
    33

    Default Grade pay of Rs.5400

    Sirs,
    As per OM F.No,.A.26017/98/2008-Ad.II(A) dt. 17/23.12.2009, the Superintendents of (CBEC) will get Rs.5400 as Grade pay after completion of 4 years of service. Please clarify the same in the following example.
    Mr. A has joined as Supdt. on 16.05.2002. He completes 4 years on 15.05.2006. Until then his grade pay would be Rs.4800/- . As per the OM, Rs.5400 as G.P. is admissible to him w.e.f. 15.05.2006.

    1) does he have option to go for Rs.5400 G.P. w.e.f 01.07.2006 ?
    2) When will he get his next increment ? ( from 01.07.2006 or 01.07.2007 ). On which GP , the increment to be calculated ?

  2. #2
    Senior Member tvenkatam is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    641

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by panchabavimm View Post
    Sirs,
    As per OM F.No,.A.26017/98/2008-Ad.II(A) dt. 17/23.12.2009, the Superintendents of (CBEC) will get Rs.5400 as Grade pay after completion of 4 years of service. Please clarify the same in the following example.
    Mr. A has joined as Supdt. on 16.05.2002. He completes 4 years on 15.05.2006. Until then his grade pay would be Rs.4800/- . As per the OM, Rs.5400 as G.P. is admissible to him w.e.f. 15.05.2006.

    1) does he have option to go for Rs.5400 G.P. w.e.f 01.07.2006 ?
    2) When will he get his next increment ? ( from 01.07.2006 or 01.07.2007 ). On which GP , the increment to be calculated ?
    Dear Friend,

    Vide Clarification 2 of OM dated September 13, 2008 Mr. ‘A’ will have the option to have his pay fixed from the date of his next increment i.e. on 01.07.2006. For details of fixation please refer to para (a) under Clarification 2 of the OM under reference.

  3. #3
    Member kgkacharya is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    67

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by panchabavimm View Post
    Sirs,
    As per OM F.No,.A.26017/98/2008-Ad.II(A) dt. 17/23.12.2009, the Superintendents of (CBEC) will get Rs.5400 as Grade pay after completion of 4 years of service. Please clarify the same in the following example.
    Mr. A has joined as Supdt. on 16.05.2002. He completes 4 years on 15.05.2006. Until then his grade pay would be Rs.4800/- . As per the OM, Rs.5400 as G.P. is admissible to him w.e.f. 15.05.2006.

    1) does he have option to go for Rs.5400 G.P. w.e.f 01.07.2006 ?
    2) When will he get his next increment ? ( from 01.07.2006 or 01.07.2007 ). On which GP , the increment to be calculated ?
    Please see the orders dated 31.12.2009 issued by CBDT:http://www.incometaxindia.gov.in/arc...n_01052010.pdf As per this order, the pay has to be fixed as per Rule 13(1) of CCS [Revised Pay] Rules 2008. Hence the official has the option to fix his pay in accordance with clarification dated 13.09.2008 as stated by Sri. tvenkatam.

  4. #4
    Member panchabavimm is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    kadapa
    Posts
    33

    Default

    Sirs does it mean...
    If Mr.A wants Grade pay of Rs.5400 w.e.f. 15.05.2006 ( ie.date of completion of 4 years) then his next increment would be only on 01.07.2007.
    Is it like that sir?

  5. #5
    Member kgkacharya is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    67

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by panchabavimm View Post
    Sirs does it mean...
    If Mr.A wants Grade pay of Rs.5400 w.e.f. 15.05.2006 ( ie.date of completion of 4 years) then his next increment would be only on 01.07.2007.
    Is it like that sir?
    The change of Grade pay is just like financial upgradation as fixation is to be done in accordance with Rule 13(1) of CCS[RP] Rules 2008. Hence if 'A' wants to fix his pay from the date 15.05.2006, he will not get his regular increment on 01.07.2006 but on 01.07.2007 only.

  6. #6
    Senior Member aneesh is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    241

    Default Pay fixation

    Quote Originally Posted by panchabavimm View Post
    Sirs does it mean...
    If Mr.A wants Grade pay of Rs.5400 w.e.f. 15.05.2006 ( ie.date of completion of 4 years) then his next increment would be only on 01.07.2007.
    Is it like that sir?
    Dear friend

    It is advantageous for MR A to opt for fixation from the date of next increment ie., 1.7.2006. In that case he will get the grade pay of Rs.5400 wef 15.5.2006 and 2 increments as on 1.7.2006 (one normal increment and one promotional increment) in accordance with Rule 13 (1)

  7. #7
    Member panchabavimm is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    kadapa
    Posts
    33

    Default

    Yes
    Thank you very much sirs

  8. #8
    Junior Member DRSNS is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    2

    Default

    sir, I was working in NTH ,Ministry of consumer affairsand now joined geological survey of india selected through upsc in pb-3 gp -5400/-, my previous GP was 4800/- in pb-2 (basic 16190/- ) My present office is not fixing my pay with 3% increment , & asking the rule for fixation with 3% increment, while my appintment order says that those whoe are from central Govt. their pay mey be fixed as per FR22(b) kindly give some advise

  9. #9
    Senior Member RKPATHAK is an unknown quantity at this point
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Gurgaon
    Posts
    1,019

    Default pay fixation

    Every government servant on inductment has got the option of fr22

  10. #10
    Senior Member tvenkatam is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    641

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DRSNS View Post
    sir, I was working in NTH ,Ministry of consumer affairsand now joined geological survey of india selected through upsc in pb-3 gp -5400/-, my previous GP was 4800/- in pb-2 (basic 16190/- ) My present office is not fixing my pay with 3% increment , & asking the rule for fixation with 3% increment, while my appintment order says that those whoe are from central Govt. their pay mey be fixed as per FR22(b) kindly give some advise
    Dear Friend,

    Please read FR 22 B in the first instance. You are entitled to minimum of pay in PB-3 or presumptive pay of the permanent post held earlier whichever is higher vide proviso to FR 22-B (I) (a)

+ Reply to Thread

Similar Threads

  1. Grade Pay 5400 Latest Clarification
    By sudacgwb in forum Pay Fixation
    Replies: 25
    Last Post: 20-09-2010, 09:56 PM
  2. clarification pay fixation on nfsg 5400
    By nsdev007 in forum Contribution of admin contents and useful links by members
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 07-09-2010, 06:15 PM
  3. fixation of pay on grant of NFSG 5400
    By nsdev007 in forum Pay Fixation
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 23-11-2009, 06:39 AM
  4. grade pay 5400 to the Supdt.
    By m.r.kaloliya in forum Pay Fixation
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 18-09-2009, 06:14 PM
  5. clarification on grant of 5400 to i tax officers
    By naukar in forum Pay Fixation
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-03-2009, 09:47 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts