+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: hra rules in couple case

  1. #1
    Junior Member devsingla123 is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    23

    Default hra rules in couple case

    i am a state govt employee while my wife is a centre govt employee and we are posted on stations nearly 12 k.m apart (in two different cities). according to nature of job ( health department) it is complesary for both of us to maintain station of posting.

    so can i claim hra even if a government accomudation is alloted to my wife ?

  2. #2
    Member kgkacharya is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    67

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by devsingla123 View Post
    i am a state govt employee while my wife is a centre govt employee and we are posted on stations nearly 12 k.m apart (in two different cities). according to nature of job ( health department) it is complesary for both of us to maintain station of posting.

    so can i claim hra even if a government accomudation is alloted to my wife ?
    As per Para 5(c)(iii) of M. F., O.M. No. F.2(37)E II(B), dated 27.11.1965, as amended, An employee is not eligible to draw H. R. A., when his/her spouse has been allotted accommodation at the same station by Central/State Government, an Autonomous Public Undertaking, Municipality, Port Trust, Naionalised Banks or LIC., whether he/she resides in that accommodation or not except in pursuance of a Court order of judicial separation or he/she resides separtaely in accomodation rented by him/her. [The phrase 'same station' includes all places which are treated as contiguous to the qalified city/town]

  3. #3
    Senior Member jaleelethiyil is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    119

    Post

    Quote Originally Posted by kgkacharya View Post
    As per Para 5(c)(iii) of M. F., O.M. No. F.2(37)E II(B), dated 27.11.1965, as amended, An employee is not eligible to draw H. R. A., when his/her spouse has been allotted accommodation at the same station by Central/State Government, an Autonomous Public Undertaking, Municipality, Port Trust, Naionalised Banks or LIC., whether he/she resides in that accommodation or not except in pursuance of a Court order of judicial separation or he/she resides separtaely in accomodation rented by him/her. [The phrase 'same station' includes all places which are treated as contiguous to the qalified city/town]
    DEAR SIR,
    Now accomodation provided by PSUs are come under perks and taxable.In this changed situation depriving HRA to spouse working govt service is justified or not.In this case working couples are depriving a major part of their salary.

+ Reply to Thread

Similar Threads

  1. eligibility of hra in couple case
    By devsingla123 in forum Allowances
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 25-11-2011, 09:47 AM
  2. Conduct Rules
    By manikandan in forum General
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 04-05-2010, 08:22 PM
  3. What is diem in TA/DA rules ?
    By SHARONS in forum Allowances
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 23-02-2009, 10:37 PM
  4. Revised Optional TA Rules
    By sundarar in forum Civil Service Reforms
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-02-2009, 07:04 PM
  5. what are the rules for transfer?
    By nriyer64 in forum Transfer
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-04-2008, 09:33 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts