+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: MOS Staement about DA

  1. #1
    Member akraiism is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    64

    Default MOS Staement about DA

    Day before yesterday MOS Mr Namonarayan told in the Parliament,"DA from January 2010 will be declared according to 6CPC recomended formula".Any one can clarify the matter,please.If so what will be new formula?

  2. #2
    Junior Member sreekumar-nifphatt is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    1

    Default Regarding MACP

    Respected Members,

    A person with direct entry to serve of Rs.2800 as Grade pay in PB-I, on completion of 10 years which would be his next MACP?

    anticipating your reply


    Sreekumar.
    8.3.2010

  3. #3
    Senior Member tvenkatam is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    641

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by sreekumar-nifphatt View Post
    Respected Members,

    A person with direct entry to serve of Rs.2800 as Grade pay in PB-I, on completion of 10 years which would be his next MACP?

    anticipating your reply


    Sreekumar.
    8.3.2010
    Dear Friend,

    The upgradation will be to the next grade pay of Rs. 4200.

  4. #4
    Member kgkacharya is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    67

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by akraiism View Post
    Day before yesterday MOS Mr Namonarayan told in the Parliament,"DA from January 2010 will be declared according to 6CPC recomended formula".Any one can clarify the matter,please.If so what will be new formula?
    The recommendations of Sixth CPC is as under:
    Para 4.1.14: The Commission, therefore, recommends that the AICPI (IW) with base 2001 may, henceforth, be used for the purpose of calculating DA till it gets revised. As mentioned earlier, the base year should be revised as frequently as feasible.
    4.1.19: No real justification exists for revising DA once in 3 months. Accordingly, DA may continue to be sanctioned twice a year as on 1st January and 1st July payable with the salary of March and September respectively for administrative convenience with inflation neutralization being maintained at 100% at all levels.

    CPI [IW] Base Year 2001 = 100
    Calculation:
    12 Monthly Average of CPI [IW] (-) 115.76 X 100
    115.76
    =Percentage increase in prices (ingnoring fractions) and inflation neutralization at 100% at all levels.
    The current rate of DA from 01.01.2010 would arrive at 35% i.e. Tweleve monthly average = 1885/12= 157.08 (-) 115.76
    = 41.32X100/115.76=35.69%=35%

  5. #5
    Member akraiism is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    64

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by kgkacharya View Post
    The recommendations of Sixth CPC is as under:
    Para 4.1.14: The Commission, therefore, recommends that the AICPI (IW) with base 2001 may, henceforth, be used for the purpose of calculating DA till it gets revised. As mentioned earlier, the base year should be revised as frequently as feasible.
    4.1.19: No real justification exists for revising DA once in 3 months. Accordingly, DA may continue to be sanctioned twice a year as on 1st January and 1st July payable with the salary of March and September respectively for administrative convenience with inflation neutralization being maintained at 100% at all levels.

    CPI [IW] Base Year 2001 = 100
    Calculation:
    12 Monthly Average of CPI [IW] (-) 115.76 X 100
    115.76
    =Percentage increase in prices (ingnoring fractions) and inflation neutralization at 100% at all levels.
    The current rate of DA from 01.01.2010 would arrive at 35% i.e. Tweleve monthly average = 1885/12= 157.08 (-) 115.76
    = 41.32X100/115.76=35.69%=35%
    you seem to be right sir,but some doubt is arising why this statement by Minister of State (MOF) was given in parliament while DA announcement is a routine matter and it is not being given first time over base year 2001.

  6. #6
    Member kgkacharya is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    67

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by akraiism View Post
    you seem to be right sir,but some doubt is arising why this statement by Minister of State (MOF) was given in parliament while DA announcement is a routine matter and it is not being given first time over base year 2001.
    Dear Sir,
    The statement by the minister may be due to some Parliament question by MPs regarding payment of DA.

+ Reply to Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts