+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Denial of IT Relief U/S 89

  1. #1
    Member akraiism is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    64

    Default Denial of IT Relief U/S 89

    In our organisation, a deemed university under MHRD,account officials have been dening to give relief U/s 89 for the recieved (CPC) arrear of 60%.In the Feb month of salary they deducted income tax ,ignoring claimed relief amount.And after meeting them they are saying"IT relief under section 89 is not a employees right and it is upto employer kindness only".They finaly said we are not going to give this relief from our end,if you have any claim you directly take it to IT departent".Please carify,realy can they say and do so regarding IT relief ??
    One more thing they have been dening Children Education allowance scheme (CEAS) IT exemption of Rs 100 per month too.They straigh way telling "we have not recieved any circular regarding this".
    seeking opinion regarding both the matter,please.

  2. #2
    Member akraiism is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    64

    Default

    seems no one is interested in repling my above mentioned queries ,is any one please.

  3. #3
    Junior Member sraudit is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    11

    Post relief under sec 89

    dear
    claim of IT relief under section 89 is to be claimed by the individual only. the tax deductor has to see that the arrears of pay has been divided correctly for various years and the individual has added the corresponding arrear to the respective years' income tax return figures. to give the relief the tax deductor has to ensure that the individual filed the respective IT returns of the respective years. DDO can give the relief only after being fully satisfied of the calculations as produced by the individual.

  4. #4
    Junior Member gtresures is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    Bangalore
    Posts
    18

    Default

    Anyway sir, you can file it in your ITR also. But it is the DDO duty to allow it. If they have any doubt they can take undertaking. You can also go to your Assessing Officer and collect a certificate to DDO to allow relief

+ Reply to Thread

Similar Threads

  1. Adjusting the Arrears for IT relief u/s 89(1)
    By sudacgwb in forum Income Tax
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 27-01-2010, 08:02 PM
  2. IT Relief is eligible to me?
    By venkeesai in forum Income Tax
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02-12-2009, 02:53 PM
  3. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 17-10-2009, 10:36 PM
  4. denial of transport allowance to vacational staff
    By teacher2009 in forum Other Service Matters
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 12-10-2009, 07:24 AM
  5. Tax Relief clarification
    By venkeesai in forum Income Tax
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 03-01-2009, 10:45 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts