+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Six monthly period for increment

  1. #1
    Junior Member krtjoshi is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    In Anand (Gujarat)
    Posts
    6

    Default Six monthly period for increment

    Does clarification no.1(1) in the Office memorandum f No.1/1/2008-1C dated 13th September 2008 mean that six monthly period or above for increment is to be calculated from 02-01-2005 to 01-01-2006 even in the case where the revised pay structure is opted subsequent to January 2006 to 30th June 2006?
    Last edited by krtjoshi; 20-09-2008 at 08:10 AM.

  2. #2
    Senior Member jitendraacr is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    SRINAGAR (J&K)
    Posts
    566

    Default

    if it is opted after any date from 1/1/06, six month period will not complete upto 30/6/06and therefore increment will be allowed only on 1/7/07.

  3. #3
    Junior Member krtjoshi is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    In Anand (Gujarat)
    Posts
    6

    Default six monthly period of increment

    Thank you dear jintendraacr,

    I may reproduce the clarification no.1 (i) in the Office Memo. F.No. 1/1/2008-Ic
    dated 13-08-2008.

    Clarification1:The date of next increment

    (i)As per Rule10 of CCS (RP)Rules,2008 there will be one uniform date of annual increment,viz. 1st July of every year. Government servants completing 6 months and above in the revised pay structure as on 1st July will be eligible to be granted the increment. Accordingly, all Government servants who earned their last increment between 02-01-2005 and 01-01-2006 would get their next increment on 01-07-2006.

    Here the incremental period is considered between 02-01-2005 and 01-01-2006 and not between 01-01-2006 to 01-07-2006. kindly see to it. Thanks again.
    -krtjoshi

  4. #4
    Senior Member jitendraacr is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    SRINAGAR (J&K)
    Posts
    566

    Default

    dont made it complicated. it is as simple as anything can be. perhaps it is the most simple recommendation made by 6h CPC.
    an employe who receives increment on 1/1/05 will get his next increment on 1/6/06 in prerevised scale and again on 1/7/06 since he will complete six months on 30 june. however who so ever will get his increment after 1/1/05 i.e. from 2/1/05 and 1/1/06 will get his increment only on 1/7/06 and not in feb, mar,april, may or june. this is clearly a loss of 5 m0nths to one month for those whoose increments are falling in feb to june.

  5. #5
    Junior Member krtjoshi is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    In Anand (Gujarat)
    Posts
    6

    Default Six monthly period for increment

    Dear jitendraacr,
    Thanks. Yes, as u said it is clear lose to the employees whose natural date of increment falls during Feb to June 06, in spite of the express provision that the increment should be allowed as a matter of course after twelve months period from incurring last increment if we leave a side the pay fixation in Jan.06 since excepting in some other cases increments are allowed after 12 months or lesser period. e. g. increment in July 06 is allowed to those employees whose natural date of increment falls between Aug 05 to December 05 in spite of their pay fixation on 01-01-2006. Besides the provision of allowing increment will raise large work on Adm. estt. and accounts Branches during July every year.

  6. #6
    Junior Member akk is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    12

    Default Leave on 1st July - Increment -reg.

    Sir,

    If an employee is on Earned leave on 1st July of any year, is he entitled for increment on the current year or from the next 1st of July month or from the date of reporting to his duty.

    Kindly clarify.

    (AKK)

  7. #7
    Senior Member jitendraacr is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    SRINAGAR (J&K)
    Posts
    566

    Default

    as per notification issued any one who is on leave as on 1/1/06 and entitled to receive leave salary, will get the benefit of pay fixation in revised scale w.e.f.1/1/06 itself. However this was not the case after the fifth pay commission. It is thus clear that any leave which is entitled for leave salary will have no effect on date of increment. though there is no clarification on it. Moreover as per rules exisiting before notification of CCS(RP) Rules, 2008, if some one is on leave on date of increment it does not means that he will get his increment on next date of increment after one year instead he get benefit of increment from date of his joining after leave.

+ Reply to Thread

Similar Threads

  1. Pay Fixation with Double Increment benefit
    By niru in forum Pay Fixation
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 20-09-2008, 10:45 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts