+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: What is the rule of HRA ? (if he went to abroad)

  1. #1
    Member venkeesai is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Karaikal-U.T.OF PUDUCHERRY
    Posts
    45

    Default What is the rule of HRA ? (if he went to abroad)

    hai to all.

    my friend went to Singapore for 15 days on lose of pay he is TGT in our UT of Puducherry.
    he joined his duities on Dec. 16th 2010. So his pay is calculated for 15 days only (i.e) Basic Pay + Grade Pay and D.A. etc.,

    my Question is :
    how to calculate his HRA
    Note: here we are comming under 'C' ciites (10%)
    1) is HRA for whole 30days or only for 15days?
    2) any rules relates to this issue pls give me link.
    3) Is there any alternation about HRA in Swamy's Handbook also. if there pls give me the page no of this issue.

    thanks in advance

    Regards
    Venkeesai

  2. #2
    Senior Member tvenkatam is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    641

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by venkeesai View Post
    hai to all.

    my friend went to Singapore for 15 days on lose of pay he is TGT in our UT of Puducherry.
    he joined his duities on Dec. 16th 2010. So his pay is calculated for 15 days only (i.e) Basic Pay + Grade Pay and D.A. etc.,

    my Question is :
    how to calculate his HRA
    Note: here we are comming under 'C' ciites (10%)
    1) is HRA for whole 30days or only for 15days?
    2) any rules relates to this issue pls give me link.
    3) Is there any alternation about HRA in Swamy's Handbook also. if there pls give me the page no of this issue.

    thanks in advance

    Regards
    Venkeesai
    Dear Friend,

    An employee on ‘Extraordinary Leave’ (EOL) is not entitled to any leave salary vide Rule 40(5) of CCS (Leave) Rules, 1972. However, HRA is admissible during leave of all kinds other than terminal leave, subject to a limit of 180 days.

  3. #3
    Member venkeesai is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Karaikal-U.T.OF PUDUCHERRY
    Posts
    45

    Default

    thanks sir,

    pls give me any reference link to this prticular issue.
    urgent required. (if reference available in the Net or Swamy's book or leave rules)

    thanks

    regards
    venkeesai

  4. #4
    Senior Member tvenkatam is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    641

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by venkeesai View Post
    thanks sir,

    pls give me any reference link to this prticular issue.
    urgent required. (if reference available in the Net or Swamy's book or leave rules)

    thanks

    regards
    venkeesai
    Dear Friend,

    Please see para 19.2.2 (iii) of the note in link below which may be traced back to FR & SR (Part V) HRA and CCA – General orders on HRA.

    http://cbi.nic.in/aboutus/manuals/ad...Chapter_19.pdf

    'Leave of all kind' must be construed to include 'Extra Ordinary Leave' (EOL).

    It is presumed that you mean EOL by the term ‘loss of pay’

    Usually, in any office, if a temporary employee absents himself or leave (EOL) applied for by him is pending for sanction, the salary drawn for the corresponding period will not be disbursed. Once the leave (EOL) is sanctioned based on eligibility, HRA and CCA (now CCA abolished) will be paid.

  5. #5
    Member venkeesai is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Karaikal-U.T.OF PUDUCHERRY
    Posts
    45

    Default

    thanks a lot sir

    :

    We can help others in the world more by making the most of yourself than in any other
    - Earl Nightingale

    its specially for u

    thanks
    venkeesai

+ Reply to Thread

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 151
    Last Post: 29-08-2010, 11:42 AM
  2. Simple Rule to be Happy
    By narayanan in forum General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-12-2009, 09:30 PM
  3. Is Necessary To get Permission from DE to go to abroad?
    By venkeesai in forum Other Service Matters
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-06-2009, 10:01 PM
  4. Anomalies in revised pension rule 2008
    By pratap singh negi in forum Pensioners
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 21-12-2008, 08:18 PM
  5. cghs rule clarification, please.
    By rksimra in forum Promotion, ACPS & MACPS
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-08-2008, 08:29 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts