Dear friends,

After implementation of the Sixth pay commission, does the FR-22 Rule hold good ? In Railways, a clarification has been issued that rule 1313(FR-22) still holds good even after the implementation of the Sixth pay commission.

According to FR-22, when a person has been promoted from a lower grade to a higher grade where there is assumption of higher responsibility, an increment in the lower grade should be given.

If that's so, even the promotions earned in the merged grades, where there is assumption of higher responsibility, an increment in the lower grade should be given, since there is assumption of higher responsibility. Those who are affected by this merger of grades, can quote this rule and represent to their departments.

Anthony