+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 20 of 24

Thread: Does FR-22 Hold good ?

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Senior Member Anthony is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    CHENNAI
    Posts
    125

    Default Does FR-22 Hold good ?

    Dear friends,

    After implementation of the Sixth pay commission, does the FR-22 Rule hold good ? In Railways, a clarification has been issued that rule 1313(FR-22) still holds good even after the implementation of the Sixth pay commission.

    According to FR-22, when a person has been promoted from a lower grade to a higher grade where there is assumption of higher responsibility, an increment in the lower grade should be given.

    If that's so, even the promotions earned in the merged grades, where there is assumption of higher responsibility, an increment in the lower grade should be given, since there is assumption of higher responsibility. Those who are affected by this merger of grades, can quote this rule and represent to their departments.

    Anthony

  2. #2
    Junior Member parimel is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    21

    Default

    During the discussion in the anomaly committee Item No. 5(vi)
    (vi) Rule 9. Date of next increment

    The Official side was of the opinion that the Revised Pay Rules will override the provisions of the Fundamental Rules.
    Please see http://paycommissionupdate.blogspot.com/2009/12/national-anomaly-committee-meeting-and.html

    So in all cases they will say Revised Pay Rules will override the provisions of the Fundamental Rules

  3. #3
    Member veraich is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    67

    Default

    Sir,

    I have read all the queries and explanations given by gconnect members.

    I have slight different kind of query, which also pertains to applicability of FR22 in case of appointments. FR22 I a(i) explains fixation of pay on promotion/appointment. (I have started new thread as well:
    http://gconnect.in/forums/showthread.php?2052-Pay-fixation-under-6cpc

    Brief of my problem is as under:

    Whereas the preposistion of granting notional increment for a persons selected to higher GP (say PB-2 GP 4200) from lower posts (say PB-1 GP2800) through open selection is not explained. It was there in pre-revised scales.

    What will be pay of persons X drawing pay Rs. 9400 in PB-1 GP 2800 on his selection to PB-2 GP 4200. Will it be:
    a) Rs. 9300 plus GP 4200 (as per Section II Part -A CCS (RP) Rules
    b) Rs. 9400 plus GP 4200 (simply protection of pay. As there is not issues of equal stages)
    c) OR ONE INCREMENT of 3% (Rs. 370) on 9400+2800 will be granted to have pay fixed at 9400+370 in PB-2 plus GP 4200


    Pl. guide
    Hardeep

  4. #4
    Senior Member Victor is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    New Delhi
    Posts
    1,537

    Default

    There is confusion at present due to the fact that the whole system of pay scales and fixed increments at every level has been replaced by the new concept of pay bands and grade pays. Consequently, various provisions of FR&SR related to pay etc., have to be suitably modified to bring them in line with the new system of pay bands and grade pays. Only after the DOPT comes out with the amendments to reconcile FR&SR with CCS(RP) Rules, 2008, the confusion will go (I hope).

    In the instant case, I feel that the solution to the problem is to give one increment in the case of appointment to another post. This could be subject to the condition that the minimum is at least what is prescribed for direct recruits in Section-II of CCS(RP) Rules, 2008.

    Victor

  5. #5
    Member DoToff is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    48

    Default

    Sirs,
    Although various examples are given above to demonstrate the implementation of FR22, it shows that the relevance of 'stages ' of the promotion grade does not exist. However the application of FR35 requires that a comparision to be done with the 'next higher stage' applicable to the promotion scale to arrive at a revision figure of the pay. Thus I fail to understand how FR35 can be applied under 6P rules when there is no comparision possible.
    can any one pls clarify????

  6. #6
    Senior Member Anthony is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    CHENNAI
    Posts
    125

    Default

    Dear friends,
    Has any one have the answer ?

    Anthony

  7. #7
    Junior Member parimel is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    21

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Anthony View Post
    Dear friends,
    Has any one have the answer ?

    Anthony
    Revised Pay Rules will override the provisions of the Fundamental Rules.

    This is the word used by the official side of the anomaly committee during the recent discussion.

    Please see the web site http://paycommissionupdate.blogspot....eting-and.html

  8. #8
    Senior Member Anthony is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    CHENNAI
    Posts
    125

    Default

    Parimel,

    But in Railways, they have clarified that FR-22 still holds good, even after the implementation of the Sixth pay commission. Link (http://www.indianrailways.gov.in/PC/PC6/pc_VI_76.pdf) point No.3

    Anthony

  9. #9
    Senior Member tvenkatam is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    641

    Default

    Dear Friends,

    Does any one question the validity of FR 22? Mention of FR 22 in para 7 of MACP Scheme of May 2009 with regard to applicability of FR22 (1) (a) (1) for fixation of pay on grant of MACP upgradations is an ample proof for its continued validity.

  10. #10
    Senior Member Anthony is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    CHENNAI
    Posts
    125

    Default

    Dear sir,

    If FR-22 (Rule 1313 in Railways) holds good, In Railways, Head clerk in a non supervisory post in scale 5000 - 8000, whereas Office Superintendent is a supervisory post in scale 5500 - 9000. When a person is promoted from 5000 scale to 5500 scale, there is assumption of higher responsibilities. If there is assumption of higher responsibilities, according to FR-22 an increment should be given to persons who have been promoted in the merged grades. Am I right sir ?

    Anthony

  11. #11
    Junior Member sa8298 is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Nagpur
    Posts
    23

    Exclamation

    Quote Originally Posted by Anthony View Post
    Parimel,

    But in Railways, they have clarified that FR-22 still holds good, even after the implementation of the Sixth pay commission. Link (http://www.indianrailways.gov.in/PC/PC6/pc_VI_76.pdf) point No.3

    Anthony
    FR 22 still holds good. By FR 22 the promoted gets one increment only in the lower grade and not in the higher grade. It is clear from the fact that MACP gives only the next grade pay and not the Pay Band. In case of people in the GP of 2800 next GP of 4200 will be given at the time of MACP but will be given FR 22 benefits in the Pay Band 1 only. Only at the time of actual promotion the incumbent will get the next Pay Band but no FR 22 benefits WILL BE GIVEN AT THE TIME OF ACTUAL PROMOTION AS HE HAS ALREADY AVAILED THE SAME AT THE TIME OF ACP. What is missing as regards FR 22 benefits after the 6 PC scales is the placing of the incumbent in the next above slab of the new scale due to the percentage system of increment introduced by the 6 PC.

    In the example referred by Mr. Anthony, I wold like to share his agony and say that the Government has not at all given the normal fixation of the pay in the 5000-8000 to 6500-10500 (revised pay) although it accepts the merger and higher responsibilities etc., where is the question of providing FR 22 benefits. It is an act of Cheat by the Government when it merges the scales with the revised higher pay without even fixing the pay in the revised scale. It does not matter even if the Government had merged the Scales of 5000-8000 with that of 12000 etc., if does not allow the fixation in the revised higher scale of pay.

    The government gets the advantage as it can entrus the current duty of the vacant post of 4200 GP (previously with 6500 scales) to a person occupying a post with the same GP 4200 (previously with 5000 scale or 550 scale) without extending him any extra pay for the responsibilities entrusted to him. Hope some one somewhere hears and give justice this lot of poor people who lack representation at all levels.
    Last edited by sa8298; 13-01-2010 at 10:29 AM.

  12. #12
    Senior Member jitendraacr is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    SRINAGAR (J&K)
    Posts
    566

    Default

    Dear friends
    FR-22 holds good as on date and no doubt on it. It has not been mentioned any where that this provision hasbeen override. Now, on the query I am to say that FR-22 applies only in case of promotion and not in cases of upgradation or merger of scales. For these two situations, DoP&T have issued clarification way back in ninties and what we get after 6th CPC is based on that. We can not apply FR-22 in cases of merger or upgradation of scales. These are entirely different.
    Jitendra

+ Reply to Thread

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 27-03-2009, 05:43 PM
  2. Replies: 8
    Last Post: 19-01-2009, 12:40 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts