Mini Statistics
Join Date
08-07-2010
Last Activity
04-06-2017 09:24 PM
Recent Visitors
The last 10 visitor(s) to this page were:
  1.  amolborkar
  2.  Anitha Nair
  3.  asharvj
  4.  Binodini
  5.  deep72
  6.  Mung
  7.  REDDY
  8.  sanchali
  9.  sathyarajr
  10.  sriharigsh
This page has had 30,148 visits
Tab Content
Visitor Messages
About Me

  1. Victor
    Dear Ms. Nair

    The logic in ACP Scheme equally applies to MACP Scheme. Further, there is no clause in the MACP Scheme which specifically debars cases where FR 17A has been imposed. Nor does FR 17A imposes any such penalty. However, if any period of service has been declared as 'Dies Non'/Non-duty period then the same would be deducted from the 'Regular Service' counted for the purpose of upgradation under MACP. In short, the non-duty period/'dies non' would postpone the applicability of MACP to that extent.

    Victor
  2. Anitha Nair
    Dear Sir
    I need clarification regarding treatment of `Break in service under F.R 17-A’, while considering financial upgradations under MACPS.
    As per DOPT clarificatory orders on ACP Scheme 1999, as Break in service under F.R 17-A, does not affect normal regular promotion, it will have no effect on financial upgradations under ACP Scheme. Will the same rule apply in MACPS cases also ? If so, in cases of treatment of Suspension Period as `Non-duty period’, which is treated as break in service, will the break in service period, not have effect on financial upgradations under the scheme ?
    With regards
    Anitha.
  3. akvkumar
    Dear Shri Victor,
    After a long gap of about Two years I am back with a very happy news. I got my 1st ACP w.e.f. 23.5.2002 and 2nd MACP w.e.f. 23.5.2010 (Grade Pay 4200 and 4600). Now would you kindly tell me whether any ACP Arrears calculator is available with Gconnect so that I can calculate my benefits under ACP from 2002 and MACP from 2010. It will take much time for my Hqrs. to calculate the same due to shortage of staff, hence this request.

    Thanking you,

    Vijayakumar A.K.
  4. Victor
    AK Malllick

    I have gone through your case. I suggest you first obtain a copy of DOPT UO No.-10209/2011/Pay I dt.25/02/2011 which you have referred to in your post which would throw more light in the matter. If required use RTI to obtain a copy either from your office or DOPT.

    Victor
  5. Victor
    Ms. Anitha Nair

    This has reference to your post dated 5.10.2013. In this connection please refer to para 25 of Annexure to MACP Scheme which is self explanatory. Hence the 3rd MACP will be deferred by one year.

    I am sorry for the delay in reply.

    Victor
  6. AMIYA
    this is happened in my case & cda ,kolkata fixed my b p at 15600 with g p 5400 and mentioned pay has been fixed in accordance first schedule part-A section-II 0f CCS (RP) rule-2008. it also mentioned DOPT UO No.-10209/2011/Pay I dt.25/02/2011. Victor ji can u pl arrane to provide me any clear DOPT OM so that this type of intentional ,monopoly decisions of CDA kolkata can be tackled. ak mallick-8172943131,akmsivaya@gmail.com
    pl go through my 3 msg. for full detail
  7. AMIYA
    ON JOINING THE THE NEW POST SSO-II, AFTER GIVING TECHNICAL RESIGNATION TO PARENT DEPTT ON 2012 IF HE IS ENTITLED FOR THE BENEFIT OF PAST SERVICE,PENSION,PAY PROTECTION etc.
    IN THIS REGARD IT IS REQUESTED TO CLARIFY UNDER WHICH RULE OF FR-SR SRI X's PAY TO BE FIXED? IF HE IS ENTITELED FOR LAST DRAWN PAY PROTECTION BENEFIT? IF 'YES' UNDER WHICH RULES? IF 'NOT' UNDER WHICH RULES ?IS IT POSSIBLE UNDER ANY GOVT. OF INDIA ORDER SRI X's PAY CAN BE FIXED AS FRESH DR CANDIDATE OF UPSC i.e. AT 15600/-(reduced from last pay drawn i.e.17000/-),which is contradictory to the basic principle of Govt. policy of pay protection for candidates of Central govt/state govt/PSU etc.if selected by UPSC.
  8. AMIYA
    dear victor, i wish to inform that i also a victim of erroneous pay fixation by kolkata CDA,in my case- SRI X WAS HOLDING POST OF JWM-GR.-B-MINISTERIAL,GAZETTED UNDER DIR. GEN.OF ORD FY.S,UNDER MIN OF DEFENCE,DEPTT. OF DEFENCE PRODUCTION,PURELY CENTRAL GOVT. SERVICE,TOTAL LENGTH OF SERVICE-15 YRS(1996-2011), PRESENT BASIC PAY-17080, GP-4600,( IN PB-2, PAY BAND-9300 -34800, GP-4600),PERMANENT IN NATURE.LOWER RESPONSIBLE POST THAN GROUP-A.
    FURTHER IN 2011 SRI X APPLIED THROUGH PROPER CHANNEL & HAS BEEN SELECTED ( BY PERSONAL INTERVIEW ONLY) BY UPSC FOR THE POST OF SR. SCIENTIFIC OFFICER-II, GR-A ( IN PB- 3,PAY BAND-15600--39100, GP-5400-GR-A ENTRY POST) IN DIR. GEN. OF QUALITY ASSURANCE , UNDER THE SAME MINISTRY i.e. MIN OF DEFENCE,DEPTT. OF DEFENCE PRODUCTION,PURELY CENTRAL GOVT. SERVICE. NATURALLY HIGHER RESPONSIBLE POST THAN GROUP-B.
  9. TAPANFIO
    Again many thanks for your kind held and direction. self is a central govt. employee. ( class- I G.O.) . May IU know something about you if you desire. Anyway always expect your very help nature particularly about govt. of India rules in service matters / others. Would meet you if time permits.
  10. Anitha Nair
    Sorry, I need some more clarification in the matter eligibility of MACPS, which was sent to you on 2.10.13. As per MACP Rules, if the promotion is offered after grant of ACP, and the same is refused by an Official, the question of deferment will not arise. The Official already earned the ACP in the post of Head Clerk on 14.11.07 itself, and was subsequently offered promotion to the post of Head Clerk, which was refused by him. Since the 3rd MACP is due in next Gr.Pay of 4600/- from 14.1.13, will it still be postponed for a year?

    With regards
    Anitha.
Showing Visitor Messages 31 to 40 of 120
Page 4 of 12 FirstFirst ... 2 3 4 5 6 ... LastLast
Page 4 of 12 FirstFirst ... 2 3 4 5 6 ... LastLast

About Victor

Basic Information

About Victor
Location
New Delhi

Statistics

Total Posts
Total Posts
1,537
Posts Per Day
0.45
Visitor Messages
Total Messages
120
Most Recent Message
21-11-2017
General Information
Last Activity
04-06-2017 09:24 PM
Join Date
08-07-2010
Referrals
7