Mini Statistics
Join Date
16-04-2010
Last Activity
07-09-2010 11:25 AM
Recent Visitors
This page has had 382 visits
Tab Content
Visitor Messages
About Me

  1. sumayours@yahoo.com
    One of our officials, who joined as L.D.C., on 9.8.1978, got promotion as U.D.C, and joined on 2.3.1990 in an outstation. Due to some personal reasons he applied for reversion as LDC, got reverted and posted in his native place.
    He was again promoted as U.D.C., on 12.1.1998. He got his II financial upgradation (ACP II) on completion of 24 years on 9.8.2002.
    Now as he completed 30 years on 9.8.2008 he is eligible for MACP III in the G.P. of Rs.4600/- with effect 1.9.2008 (effective date of MACPS).
    How the reversion (from U.D.C., to L.D.C.,.) period will have the effect on the III MACP?
    As he had opted for reversion and got reverted to L.D.C., on his own will, I feel, that the One year Ban period (normal debarment period when any promotion is refused) has to be taken into account while calculating 30 years of regular service.
    He should be granted MACP III on 9.8.2009 only.
    Please clarify.
  2. sumayours@yahoo.com
    One of our officials, who joined as L.D.C., on 9.8.1978, got promotion as U.D.C, and joined on 2.3.1990 in an outstation. Due to some personal reasons he applied for reversion as LDC, got reverted and posted in his native place.
    He was again promoted as U.D.C., on 12.1.1998. He got his II financial upgradation (ACP II) on completion of 24 years on 9.8.2002.
    Now as he completed 30 years on 9.8.2008 he is eligible for MACP III in the G.P. of Rs.4600/- with effect 1.9.2008 (effective date of MACPS).
    How the reversion (from U.D.C., to L.D.C.,.) period will have the effect on the III MACP?
    As he had opted for reversion and got reverted to L.D.C., on his own will, I feel, that the One year Ban period (normal debarment period when any promotion is refused) has to be taken into account while calculating 30 years of regular service.
    He should be granted MACP III on 9.8.2009 only.
    Please clarify.
  3. sumayours@yahoo.com
    Para 17 of MACP Scheme reads as under:

    “The financial upgradation would be on non-functional basis subject to fitness, in the hierarchy of grade pay within the PB-1. Thereafter for upgradation under the MACPS the benchmark of ‘good’ would be applicable till the grade of Rs. 6600/- in PB-3. The benchmark will be ‘Very Good’ for financial upgradation to the grade pay of Rs. 7600/- and above.”

    What is the definition of 'FITNESS'/ and what are the items are checked by the Screening committee to evaluate their Fitness in respect of in the hierarchy of grade pay within the PB-1.
    In respect of Group 'D' employees no Annual Performance Report is maintained and then how their 'fitness' is verified by the Screening Committee?
  4. sumayours@yahoo.com
    Whether a lady ( with 2 children) who joined the Department ( new entry) can avail herself of Child Care leave [/B][/B] for 2 months, within a week after joining ?
Showing Visitor Messages 1 to 4 of 4

About [email protected]

Basic Information

Statistics

Total Posts
Total Posts
1
Posts Per Day
0.00
Visitor Messages
Total Messages
4
Most Recent Message
07-09-2010
General Information
Last Activity
07-09-2010 11:25 AM
Join Date
16-04-2010
Referrals
0