PDA

View Full Version : Option for 6 cpc



kishore_62
14-12-2009, 10:13 PM
Is submission of option mandatory for 6 cpc?

tvenkatam
15-12-2009, 07:41 PM
Is submission of option mandatory for 6 cpc?

Dear Friend,

Exercise of option under Rule 6 of CCS (Revised Pay) Rules, 2008 is mandatory.

parimel
15-12-2009, 08:28 PM
Please see the Ministry of Finance NOTIFICATION Dated 29th August, 2008

6. Exercise of Option-

(1) The option under the provisos to Rule 5 shall be exercised in writing in the form appended to the Second Schedule so as to reach the authority mentioned in sub rule(2) within three months of the date of publication of these rules or where an existing scale has been revised by any order made subsequent to that date, within three months of the date of such order.

............

(2) The option shall be intimated by the Government servant to the Head of his Office.


(3) If the intimation regarding option is not received within the time mentioned in sub-rule(1), the Government servant shall be deemed to have elected to be governed by the revised pay structure with effect on and from the 1st day of January,2006.

..... so option is not mandatory. if you have not filed your option you deemed to have elected to revised pay structure with effect from 1.01.2006.

kishore_62
15-12-2009, 10:35 PM
Please see the Ministry of Finance NOTIFICATION Dated 29th August, 2008


..... so option is not mandatory. if you have not filed your option you have deemed to have elected to revised pay structure with effect from 1.01.2006.

Thanks parimel for the information. Can you post me the link to the notification? Clicking on the link in your post is returning bizarre results.

parimel
17-12-2009, 09:39 PM
Dear friend,
All the Notification and circulars regarding sixth pay commission is available in the Ministry of Finance web site. http://finmin.nic.in/6cpc/index.html
Please see the CCS(Revised Pay) Rules 2008. Page-33 & 34.

kishore_62
17-12-2009, 10:32 PM
Thanks parimel