PDA

View Full Version : pay fixtion subsequent to 1.1.06



Sanjay V. Prabhu
31-07-2009, 10:22 PM
My colleague joined the service as Junior Engineer in the year 1984 (Jan), He opted for continuing in existing pay scale till Jan 08.
Since He got his ACP II raising his pay scale from 6500-200-10500 to 10000-325-15200. in Jan 2008.
His pay was fixed as per rule 11 by adding basic pay 10000, DP 5000 and DA 47% as per rates totaling to Rs. 22050/- but the account section does not agree to this. The account section is asking to fix the pay by multiplying the basic pay by 1.86. is it correct?
can anyone please explain. In case the explanation to rule is required whom to address and how? Please help.

aneesh
01-08-2009, 09:50 PM
Dear friend
The contention of your Accounts Section is correct. DA as on 1.1.2006 will be granted for fixation of pay in this case. The table will also hold good which is calculated multiplying by 1.86

Sanjay V. Prabhu
13-08-2009, 07:03 AM
why the rule says that basic pay on the later date and DP on later date is to be calculated it can be straight way multiply by factor 1.86.

jitendraacr
13-08-2009, 08:56 PM
Dear Shri Prabhu
Your pay as in Jan 2008 will be multiplied by 1.86 and Grade pay of Rs.6600 will be added to it. The resultant Basic Pay will be 25200/- whereas under Rule 11 it will be 22050/- then what is the problem. I wish I may correct here.
Jitendra

Sanjay V. Prabhu
14-08-2009, 07:34 AM
Dear sir,
If the pay is fixed under rule 11 grade pay is not added? the pay fixation in question should be 22050 + 6600 gp as on 1.1.2008 totaling to 28650. can any one inform how to get a clarification from Govt. i.e. whom to contact and whether it should go through proper channel. Please let me know if there is any email where the clarification can be sought officially.