PDA

View Full Version : Conduct Rules



manikandan
30-03-2009, 05:33 PM
Respected members,

How to scrutinize the transaction files in respect of Government Employees under conduct rules,1964 and necessary applications and documents to be submitted to the department?

The sources of finance for purchase of plot is obtaining loan from Bank. Is it necessary to file separate applications for purchase of plot under Rule 18(2) and obtaining loan from Bank under Rule 18(3).

Anthony
31-03-2009, 04:01 AM
As per the Rule 18(2), you should get prior permission before acquiring any immovable property.

As per Rule 18(3), you should get permission from the Administration, in case you avail any Bank loan.

So if you are purchasing plot, through a Bank, you should have got the permission for

1. Availing Bank loan for purchase of plot under Rule 18 (3)

2. Prior permission for acquiring a plot.

With regards,

Anthony

manikandan
31-03-2009, 05:34 PM
Sir,

as per the provision of Rule 18(3) of CCS (Conduct) Rules, 1964, the officer has to intimate the transaction only after completion of the transaction.
Is it necessary for the officer to obtain prior permission in respect of obtaining loan for the purchase of plot?

jitendraacr
03-04-2009, 11:22 PM
Dear friends
Rule 18(2) and 18(3) dealt two different case. While Rule 18(2) is for transaction in immovable property such as house, plot etc, Rule 18(3) is for movable property such as two or four wheeler, jwellery etc. Loan case covers under Rule 16 of Conduct Rule. Now, for transaction in movable property there is no need to obtain prior permission though it is mandatory to inform the transaction within 30 days of completion of transaction. prior permission in such cases is necessary only if one has official dealing with the person with whom transaction is going on. Under Rule 18(2), prior permission is necessary.
Jitendra

venkatcustoms
04-04-2009, 12:17 AM
Dear friends
Rule 18(2) and 18(3) dealt two different case. While Rule 18(2) is for transaction in immovable property such as house, plot etc, Rule 18(3) is for movable property such as two or four wheeler, jwellery etc. Loan case covers under Rule 16 of Conduct Rule. Now, for transaction in immovable property there is no need to obtain prior permission though it is mandatory to inform the transaction within 30 days of completion of transaction. prior permission in such cases is necessary only if one has official dealing with the person with whom transaction is going on. Under Rule 18(2), prior permission is necessary.
Jitendra

Dear Jjee, i think the bold italic lettered phrase should be movable property and not immovable property

tvenkatam
09-04-2009, 08:08 PM
Respected members,

How to scrutinize the transaction files in respect of Government Employees under conduct rules,1964 and necessary applications and documents to be submitted to the department?

The sources of finance for purchase of plot is obtaining loan from Bank. Is it necessary to file separate applications for purchase of plot under Rule 18(2) and obtaining loan from Bank under Rule 18(3).

Dear Mr. Manikandan,

In the case of immovable property, the transaction should be with the previous knowledge of the prescribed authority (Head of Office for Gr C & D; Head of Department for Gr A & B). Transactions with a person having official dealings will, however, require prior permission of the prescribed authority. Rule 18(2)

If the details of the transaction and the amount involved (including the loan component) were already made known to the prescribed authority at the time of intimation, then specific approval to obtain loan from banks for the purpose at a later stage will not be necessary. But if the details of source of funds are not furnished at the time of intimation of transaction, full details of purchase indicating the sources of funds may have to be reported after acquisition of the property.

It is needless to say that the details of property acquired should be reported in the subsequent annual returns of immovable property.

miqal
03-01-2010, 01:12 AM
It may also be useful to note that under rule 18(4) of CCA(CONDUCT) Rules,read with G.I.,Dept. of Per.&Trg., O.M. No.11013/6/91-Estt. (A), dt. 8.4.1992 transactions in shares , securities, investments in mutual funds etc. also need to be intimated if the annual investments exceed 50000 for Gr.A&B and 25000 for others.

R K Rao
26-03-2010, 07:50 PM
Sirs,

Once a person reports the details of immovable property acquired by him and thereafter there is no change for several years, is it necessary to keep submitting annual return?

Secondly, if he has to continue to send annual returns as above, then will it be sufficient if he simply mentions "No change" or should he keep reproducing all the details again and again?

Thanks and Regards

RKR

aneesh
26-03-2010, 10:43 PM
Sirs,

Once a person reports the details of immovable property acquired by him and thereafter there is no change for several years, is it necessary to keep submitting annual return?

Secondly, if he has to continue to send annual returns as above, then will it be sufficient if he simply mentions "No change" or should he keep reproducing all the details again and again?

Thanks and Regards

RKR

Dear friend
There is no need to reproduce the details again and again. If there is no change just mention No Change - Same as previous year is enough.

R K Rao
27-03-2010, 07:29 PM
Dear friend
There is no need to reproduce the details again and again. If there is no change just mention No Change - Same as previous year is enough.

Dear Mr. Aneesh,

Thank you but does that mean one has to keep submitting his return each year ?

Rgds

RKR

aneesh
28-03-2010, 06:39 PM
Dear Mr. Aneesh,

Thank you but does that mean one has to keep submitting his return each year ?

Rgds

RKR

Yes. Group A and B staff have to submit the property returns every year whereas for Group C staff it will be once in 5 years (for civilians)

vijayavsp
04-05-2010, 08:22 PM
I propose to buy a car and also avail bank loan. my source of income which i have shown is bank loan, 40% and 60% pay arrears, DA arrears and bonus. My department wants to show me the details of the 40% & 60% arrears, DA arrears and bonus which is available with the departments itself as it is the department itself who had paid me. I have enclosed the sanction letter as far as the bank loan is concerned. Please let me know the procedure to acquire permission for purchase of car