PDA

View Full Version : LTC-Leave Encashment - What is the Denominator?



badri mannargudi
01-03-2009, 02:06 PM
Dear friends,
I have a doubt as to what should be the Denominator when Leave Encashment of E.L at the time of LTC is sought.

Is it 10/30 or 10/31 or 10/28 or 10/29? In other words, does the month in which LTC shall be performed have any nexus with the Fraction with which the number of days of Leave Encashment would be multiplied?
In my opinion, the the date of the month in which the Leave starts should be the guiding factor. For instance, irrespective of the date of commencement of outward journey, if my Earned Leave (for not less than 10 days EL) starts on 28.02.2010, then, the Leave encashment shall be determined by multiplying the sum of Basic pay and Grade Pay and D.A (applicable at the time of commencement of the Leave applied for) with the fraction of 10/28.
I invite learned members of the Forum to comment on this.
Rule /GOI Decision, if any, may be quoted.,

With regards,
Badri Narayanan

venkatcustoms
01-03-2009, 05:32 PM
Dear Badriji,

Please refer rule 38A (iv) of Central Civil Service (Leave) Rules. The denominator is 30 for all cases.

badri mannargudi
01-03-2009, 07:45 PM
Yes. Thank you VC. "Leave Rules" part of FRSR downloaded and saved in my PC.
The Rule 38A is taken note of.
With regards,
Badri