PDA

View Full Version : Donation under Sec 80G



R K Rao
07-01-2014, 10:15 PM
A donation has been made to Sri Aniruddha Baba Upasana Foundation. Will it qualify for tax rebate/ deduction under Section 80 G of the IT Act?

rabinkumar_dutta
16-01-2014, 09:18 AM
A donation has been made to Sri Aniruddha Baba Upasana Foundation. Will it qualify for tax rebate/ deduction under Section 80 G of the IT Act?

Please visit webside of Incometax wherein list of approved charitable institution or please contract Office of jurisdictional the Incometax Commissioner (exemption) .
R.K.Dutta Bankura

rabinkumar_dutta
16-01-2014, 09:19 AM
A donation has been made to Sri Aniruddha Baba Upasana Foundation. Will it qualify for tax rebate/ deduction under Section 80 G of the IT Act?

Please visit webside of Incometax wherein list of approved charitable institution or please contract Office of jurisdictional the Incometax Commissioner (exemption) .
R.K.Dutta Bankura

gtresures
20-08-2016, 03:06 PM
Yes, if the trust is registered with IT dept and they hold such a letter from the IT dept. They will have a PAN also. Charity 50% deduction is allowed. But however you cannot claim it from DDO (employer) but only in your ITR.