PDA

View Full Version : TA to Infant patient - Mother and attendance permitted?



sinha_audit
19-12-2013, 12:10 PM
An infant patient (fully dependent on her mother) with extended and complicated medical cases has been referred to outstation specialist with clear instructions as to proceed "with mother and one attendant".

The office says that this would be equivalent to 2 attendants (part of journey involves airway which is approved class of journey of father who is govt employee) and they can not allow 2 additional TAs. They said this can not be confirmed from the CS (MA) Rules.

The previous employer (a GoI Dept) had allowed and permitted TA for "patient along with mother and one attendant" several times in the past on similar recommendations of referring/treating medical authorities. This was of no help as govt servant is unaware of the rules under which this was permitted by the previous employer.

Please help with rules/provisions.

sinha_audit
27-12-2013, 03:06 PM
The situation has been clarified in para 27.12 in the link:

http://cgstaffnews.com/?page_id=1312

Can someone relate to the OM/Circular No. etc with it? Thanks.