PDA

View Full Version : Maternity Leave



Arunan18
22-04-2013, 03:52 PM
Please clarify whether Maternity Leave is admissible within three months from the date of appointment?

Victor
22-04-2013, 07:24 PM
Please clarify whether Maternity Leave is admissible within three months from the date of appointment?

Yes. There is no restriction under Rule 43 of CCS(Leave) Rules, 1972.

Victor

Arunan18
22-04-2013, 11:26 PM
Thank you for your information. But it is not advisable. Recruitment on the basis of emergency become nothing.

Victor
23-04-2013, 10:02 AM
Thank you for your information. But it is not advisable. Recruitment on the basis of emergency become nothing.

GOI provisions on 'Employmentof women candidates in a state of pregnancy' are as follows:

(a) For appointments against posts carrying hazardous nature of duties: Where a pregnant woman candidate is to be appointed against a post carrying hazardous nature of duties, e.g., in Police Organisations, etc., and she has to complete a period of training as a condition of service and who as a result of tests is found to be pregnant of twelve weeks standing or over shall be declared temporarily unfit and her appointment held in abeyance until the confinement is over. She should be re-examined for a fitness certificate six weeks after the date of confinement, subject to the production of medical certificate of fitness from a registered medical practitioner. The vacancy against which the woman candidate was selected should be kept reserved for her. If she is found fit she may be appointed to the post kept reserved for her and allowed the benefit of seniority in accordance with para ........

(b) For appointments against posts which do not prescribe any elaborate training: It shall no longer be necessary to declare a women candidate as 'Temporarily Unfit' if she is found to be pregnant during medical examination before appointment against posts which do not prescribe any elaborate training, i.e., she can be appointed straightaway on the job.

Victor