PDA

View Full Version : Extra-Ordinary Leave (EOL) without pay, Leave rule 32(2)(e)



govtservant
01-01-2009, 08:47 PM
Dear Sir,
I am working as a Group-A officer in central Govt organisation for more than 5 years. In January 2008 I was granted with a scholarship to avail Post-Doctoral Studies & research in Europe. My office has granted me with "Extra-Ordinary Leave (http://javascript%3Cb%3E%3C/b%3E:void%280%29) without pay read with rule 32(2)(e) of CCS Leave Rules, 1972" for a period of two years.

My office has stated the following items in their grant letter:
1. I will not be paid any increment during extraordinary leave.
2. No benefit as admissible under the Civil Service Rules will be extended during the leave.
3. Any other condition as applicable from time to time for the Central Govt Employees will also be applicable to me.

Beside this, I have been asked to sign an "undertaking" which is not permitted by the said leave rule 32(2)(e).

I have come to know that my office allows promotion to next pay scale for 47 Group A officers according to the merit list. My position in the list is 7th. And office may not allow me to be a candidate for such promotion.

My specific questions are as follows:
1. Am I not entitled to get promotion though I am in EOL?
2. Is it legally tenable to stop all service benefits including increments and seniority? Rule 32(2)(e) does not speak on this.

I will be delighted if anybody answers the queries with adequate support from Central Govt Service Rules.

Kind regards.
--Bhattacharya, A.