PDA

View Full Version : Transport Allowance



angithasanil
22-11-2008, 05:07 PM
My office is not granting transport allowance. I get official transport in the Morning only. Whether all are eligible for transport allowance other than one who is issued with official vehicles ? I am working in CISF. There is sufficient vehicles for the Unit but not issued in the name of me. Please clarify.

jitendraacr
22-11-2008, 09:42 PM
Dear friend

Transport allowance is not admissible for those who are availing office transport whether CAR or BUS or any other mode of transport for either way or for both sides. It does not mean that vehicle should be issued in personnel name. Use of Bus also disqualify for Transport Allowance. Contention of your department is correct.

badri mannargudi
23-11-2008, 12:00 AM
Friends,
I agree with Jjee on this subject. The individual had better forego the half facility offered and instead take Tr All.
The individual can draw a parallel, when a person shares office Quarters, he will not be entitled to HRA (and Licence fee would also be recovered) - irrespective of the fact that he was not the allotee.)
With regards,
Badri

pummypipal
10-01-2009, 03:33 PM
Can anybody tell upto what amount Transport allowance is Tax free?

pk9591
10-01-2009, 04:56 PM
Transport Allowance upto Rs.800/- p.m is tax free

jitendraacr
10-01-2009, 08:37 PM
I think order for exemption of Transport Allowance up to Rs.800/- was issued in April,1998 after fifth pay commission report. Whether it has not been revised now?

pk9591
10-01-2009, 09:07 PM
Order regarding exemption of Transport allowance upto Rs.800/_ p.m from income tax stands till date. No fresh order has so far issued raising the exemption limit of Transport allowance from existing 800/- p.m after the implementation of the sixth CPC.

badri mannargudi
11-01-2009, 06:15 PM
I think order for exemption of Transport Allowance up to Rs.800/- was issued in April,2008 after fifth pay commission report. Whether it has not been revised now?
Dear friends,
Basic thing remains the same.
The circular was issued On 13.05.2008 and holds the fiield till date. Please see CBDT Circular No.9/2008 dated 29.09.2008 (on TDS).
With regards,
Badri

pk9591
27-02-2009, 09:20 PM
Dear friends,


Can anybody tell whether DA on TA will be paid once in a year or twice in a year. As I think, I have read somewhere that it will be paid once in a year but now I could not able find the same anywhere in Sixth CPC report or resolutions.

Thanks

pk9591
04-03-2009, 11:12 PM
I have not received reply on this forum so far that whether DA on TA will be given once in a year or twice in a year. Since summary recommendation of Sixth CPC report states it will be given once in a year( para 11.29) but orders implementing revised Transport allowance is silent on this issue.

Thanks

badri mannargudi
05-03-2009, 09:27 AM
I have not received reply on this forum so far that whether DA on TA will be given once in a year or twice in a year. Since summary recommendation of Sixth CPC report states it will be given once in a year( para 11.29) but orders implementing revised Transport allowance is silent on this issue.

Thanks


Dear friends,


Can anybody tell whether DA on TA will be paid once in a year or twice in a year. As I think, I have read somewhere that it will be paid once in a year but now I could not able find the same anywhere in Sixth CPC report or resolutions.

Thanks

The Resolution (Page # 50 of the Bilingual Gazette Notification) simply refers to the Quantum as Tr Allowance and DA thereon. Therefore this leads to the impression that whenever DA is given on Basic Pay, (Twice a year) Transport Allowance should be given proportionate raise.
The position shall be clear when DA Notification is issued.
A good and valid doubt, ofcourse.
With regards,
Badri

RASIGA
08-06-2009, 09:50 PM
Can any one provide revised order for transport allowance for different levels of leaves

badri mannargudi
09-06-2009, 09:00 PM
Can any one provide revised order for transport allowance for different levels of leaves
Dear Querirst,
To the best of my knowledge there is no condition other than the one that Transport Allowance shall not be allowed when the G.S is on leave for the whole calender Month.

For instance, from 26th of April to 19th of May this year I was on E.L.( on LTC with encashment of leave). There was no effect on the quantum of Transport Allowance for either month.

IN my view. if a person attends the first working day of a Month and last working day of the following month then the individual would not face any deduction under the Head "Transport Allowance".

(Before parting, I must confess that I had not checked whether there exists any O.M amending the earlier one on the subject.

With regards,
Badri

jitendraacr
09-06-2009, 11:01 PM
Respected Badriji
Whatever u have written is absolutely correct. conditions for granting Tpt Allowance on leave have not been revised.
Jitendra

Ezhar ahmed
06-01-2010, 01:05 PM
Dear sir,

Providing information regarding exisiting rate of Transport allowance to be paid to oprthophysiclaly handicpaped Central Govt,. employee staying in goerenment accomodation in the same peresmises which s within 1 km distance. is it is bouble or single as per the 6th PC.

yours ahmed

tvenkatam
06-01-2010, 08:07 PM
Dear sir,

Providing information regarding exisiting rate of Transport allowance to be paid to oprthophysiclaly handicpaped Central Govt,. employee staying in goerenment accomodation in the same peresmises which s within 1 km distance. is it is bouble or single as per the 6th PC.

yours ahmed

Dear friend,

Based on 5th pay commissionís recommendations, effective from 01.08.1997, the transport allowance payable to blind or orthopaedically handicapped employees provided with Government accommodation within a distance of one kilometer from the place of work or within campus housing the places of work and residence, was at normal rates. In cases of blind or orthopaedically handicapped employees provided with Government transport no transport allowance was payable. In all other cases of blind or orthopaedically handicapped employees (whether provided accommodation or not) the transport allowance was payable at double the normal rates.

From 01.09.2008, on the recommendations of 6th pay commission, the transport allowance payable to blind or orthopaedically handicapped employees shall be at double the normal rates subject to the minimum of Rs. 1000 per month plus applicable DA in all cases, except those provided with the facility of Government transport.