PDA

View Full Version : Revised rates of fpa



naresh chandra
01-03-2012, 03:55 PM
Revised rates of fpa
Dear learned Members,
I am working as a teacher in Central School. The FPA was initially sanctioned to me at the initial stage of TGT that time pay scale was 5500-9000. After the VI CPC implementation teachers scales were upgraded and accordingly the 5500-9000 scale was revised to 7450-11000 and for which grade pay is now 4600. As per the letter dated 24/9/2008 the allowance is related to the grade pay of the corresponding post[/B]In my opinion the corresponding grade pay of the post of TGT (initial stage is) 4600/- and I should get the allowance @ Rs.450/-
But my deptt. says that when I was sanctioned this FPA my scale was 5500-9000 for which the grade pay as on date 4200 and I should get Rs.400/- as FPA (and not 450/- as per the present corresponding grade pay- 4600- of initial stage of TGT).
Please clarify the matter. Thanks and regards

SASI
01-03-2012, 10:05 PM
Since the Grade Pay of your Post(TGT)is 4600 you are eligible for FPA of Rs.450/-.

sasi

naresh chandra
02-03-2012, 04:39 PM
Dear Sir,
Thanks for the reply. Please guide me on which points I can convince my department. I have provided them with the relevant circulars from DOPT. Is there any specific circular/notification ?? For me this is not the question of difference of Rs.50/- but a matter of interpretation of the rules. Please guide me. Regards.

SASI
02-03-2012, 07:09 PM
Quote para 2 of the order revising FPA(http://finmin.nic.in/6cpc/FPA.pdf).

"2.The allowance will be related to the Grade Pay corresponding to the post against which the employee concerned had initially earned or will earn the Family Planning Allowance".

You had initially earned the FPA in the post of TGT. The Grade Pay of the TGT is 4600 and the FPA should be 450.

sasi