PDA

View Full Version : Anomoly in Promotion of old 5000 scale



cvrajarshi
27-12-2011, 03:41 PM
Dear Sir,

I have joined IUCAA (Autonomous institute of UGC) as Scientific Assistant II in Jan 2008 in scale 5000. My pay scale was revised to 9300 with GP 4200 after implementation of 6PC in 2009 (backdated from 2008)

After promotion what GP should I get? Our admin officer is saying that I will be promoted to SA III but GP will be same as 4200.

But As I joined in Jan 2008 and considering that 6PC is implemented from 2006, I have served ~ 4 yrs in 4200 GP and my next GP should be 4600.

Kindly guide me in this regard. Regards (cvrajarshi@gmail.com)

Victor
27-12-2011, 10:22 PM
Dear Sir,

I have joined IUCAA (Autonomous institute of UGC) as Scientific Assistant II in Jan 2008 in scale 5000. My pay scale was revised to 9300 with GP 4200 after implementation of 6PC in 2009 (backdated from 2008)

After promotion what GP should I get? Our admin officer is saying that I will be promoted to SA III but GP will be same as 4200.

But As I joined in Jan 2008 and considering that 6PC is implemented from 2006, I have served ~ 4 yrs in 4200 GP and my next GP should be 4600.

Kindly guide me in this regard. Regards (cvrajarshi@gmail.com)

Kindly refer to Minutes of the 3rd Meeting of the NAC (Item No. 41) available at (http://circulars.nic.in/WriteReadData/CircularPortal/D2/D02est/11_2_2008-JCA-3.pdf).

As per the submission of the govt., scales have been merged in order to de-layer certain levels in the Govt. Thus "NO PROMOTIONS CAN TAKE PLACE BETWEEN THE PAY SCALES OF 5000-8000 & 5500-9000".

Further please refer to OM dated 9.3.2009 (http://circulars.nic.in/WriteReadData/CircularPortal/D2/D02est/14017_66_2008-Estt(RR).pdf) which prescribes the criteria for assessing suitability of officers on account of merger of scales. Your case is covered under para 2(i) vide which the higher pre-revised scale (5500-9000) has been granted to you without the need for a fresh assessment or for completing any minimum service in the earlier scale (5000-8000). Further the two grades (5000 & 5500) stands merged with no change in the inter se seniority of the incumbents.

Also please refer to OM dated 24.3.2009 (http://circulars.nic.in/WriteReadData/CircularPortal/D2/D02est/14017_61_2008-Estt.(RR).pdf) vide which the Recruitment Rules are required to be amended in view of merger/upgradation of scales. As per para 1(ii) a single set of Recruitment Rules are required to be formulated in case of merged grades.

Victor