PDA

View Full Version : Brake it? (break journey)



R K Rao
18-10-2011, 08:11 PM
Hello Friends,

A Group B officer in my office(Mumbai) has applied for LTC 2 years in lieu of home town to go to Jammu (under the concession scheme). His home town is Delhi.

He says, there are only two flights from Delhi to Jammu which is the only route to Jammu and due to non availability of flight reservation, he may have to break journey at Delhi (which is his home town) for a couple of days and then proceed further. He is worried whether the same is admissible ( i.e. his staying at home town and proceeding further).

We can not seek immediate clarification from the Audit office since the audit and accounts office is in Pune and it may take a month to get the clarification.

Any suggestions (with authority, if possible) ?

Regards

RKR

Ramnath
18-10-2011, 09:32 PM
For LTC to J&K, it is stated in the order itself that one (officers who are not entitled to travel by air) has to catch flight either from Delhi or from Amritsar.

it is the destination that is declared is important. A person's hometown may be enroute. But, the journey does not with that. Hence, he is eligible for LTC. It has to be taken that journey is upto J&K (enroute Delhi). Any other opinion is welcome.
Ramnath

Victor
18-10-2011, 10:19 PM
Break journey is permissible in LTC cases. Kindly refer to Clarification No. 8 in GOI decision No. 5 below Rule 12 of CCS(LTC) Rules (http://persmin.gov.in/DOPT/EmployeesCorner/Acts_Rules/CCS(LTC)/contents.htm#12. Entitlement.- (1) For travel under the Scheme of Leave Travel Concession the entitlement shall be as under ) which could be used as an analogy.

Further, such concessions are given to promote tourism and/or to help in normalising the disturbed areas.

Hence, keeping the spirit of the scheme in view and the clarification indicated in the LTC Rules, the benefit in the instant case can be given.

Victor

R K Rao
19-10-2011, 09:49 AM
For LTC to J&K, it is stated in the order itself that one (officers who are not entitled to travel by air) has to catch flight either from Delhi or from Amritsar.

it is the destination that is declared is important. A person's hometown may be enroute. But, the journey does not with that. Hence, he is eligible for LTC. It has to be taken that journey is upto J&K (enroute Delhi). Any other opinion is welcome.
Ramnath

Dear Ramnath Sir,

Thank you for the kind reply, Sir.

Regards

RKR

R K Rao
19-10-2011, 09:50 AM
Dear Victor Sir,

Thank you very much for your kind reply, Sir.

Regards

RKR

RKPATHAK
19-10-2011, 09:13 PM
In any case the officer has to come to Delhi or Amritsar by train and then take flight. Therefore there is no problem in his staying in Delhi

R K Rao
19-10-2011, 10:12 PM
In any case the officer has to come to Delhi or Amritsar by train and then take flight. Therefore there is no problem in his staying in Delhi

Thank you, Pathak Sir.

Rgds

RKR