PDA

View Full Version : Ltc on casual leave



LALIT YADAV
22-09-2011, 07:05 PM
Respected Sir,
I had gone to Sikkim on LTC from 8-4-11 to 12/4/11 taking caual leave for 8/4/11 and 11/4/11.But the Office Supdt says that he will deduct Earned Leaves from 8/4/11 to 12/4/11.i think that LTC can be availed during Casual Leave.Please help and provide copy of order to such effect if it is so.It would be a favour.
Thanking you
Lalit Kumar Yadav

SASI
22-09-2011, 08:10 PM
Please see Rule 7 (2) of CENTRAL CIVIL SERVICES (LEAVE TRAVEL CONCESSION) RULES, 1988.(http://www.referencer.in/LTC_Rules/CCS_LTC_Rules.aspx)

sasi

RKPATHAK
22-09-2011, 09:15 PM
LTC admissible during CL also only condition you have to apply in advance. Ask Office Supdt to go through rule book and brush up his knowledge

dick_5102
31-03-2014, 08:47 PM
LTC admissible during CL also only condition you have to apply in advance. Ask Office Supdt to go through rule book and brush up his knowledge

Sir,
Can you tell me whether I can avail my accumulated compensatory off (about 5days) and claim for LTC for trip during period of compensatory off, if claimed advance??
-dick_5102

Victor
31-03-2014, 09:42 PM
Sir,
Can you tell me whether I can avail my accumulated compensatory off (about 5days) and claim for LTC for trip during period of compensatory off, if claimed advance??
-dick_5102

As per Rule 7(2) of CCS(LTC) Rules, 1988 "...The leave travel concession shall be admissible during any period of leave, including casual leave and special casual leave".

Hence, LTC is NOT admissible during Compensatory Off.

Victor

RKPATHAK
12-04-2014, 02:09 PM
LTC admissible only during leave not for holidays. Compensatory off is a kind of holiday therefore LTC not admissible

SASI
14-04-2014, 06:19 PM
Sir,
Can you tell me whether I can avail my accumulated compensatory off (about 5days) and claim for LTC for trip during period of compensatory off, if claimed advance??
-dick_5102

Yes. But you have to take at least one day's leave along with the compensatory off.

sasi