PDA

View Full Version : Joining Report after Leave



hmmangnani
31-08-2011, 02:55 PM
Is it mandatory to submit a Joining Report after availing leave? particularly in respect of Group A officers

prasannakumar
31-08-2011, 04:26 PM
For any kind of leave (except CL/RH) joining report (called duty report in our dept) is mandatory

Prasanna Kumar

mahesh.teacher
02-09-2011, 03:57 AM
yes its always mandatory

hmmangnani
02-09-2011, 03:23 PM
Could you quote the authority for the same.

mahesh.teacher
04-09-2011, 11:33 AM
If you are in the post of Group A than authority could be Deputy secretary or under secretary or any immediate officer

hmmangnani
17-09-2011, 11:25 PM
Could U quote the Rule etc for submitting joining report

RKPATHAK
18-09-2011, 09:19 AM
Consult CCS(Leave) Rules 1972

Victor
19-09-2011, 10:03 AM
Could U quote the Rule etc for submitting joining report

Kindly refer to Rule 24(4)(b) of CCS(Leave) Rules, 1972 in this regard (http://persmin.nic.in/DOPT/EmployeesCorner/Acts_Rules/ccs_leave_rules.pdf).

No specific format for Joining Report is however prescribed in the Rules.

Victor