PDA

View Full Version : Carryforward of leave



aneesh
12-06-2011, 11:09 PM
Mr X who was working in a central autonomous body applied for a higher post and got selected in an another central autonomous body. He joined the post by submitting technical resignation. His past services were counted for retirement benefits except leave he has earned in his earlier office. Please clarify whether EL and HPL available at the credit are transferable to his new office.

Victor
13-06-2011, 09:31 AM
Mr X who was working in a central autonomous body applied for a higher post and got selected in an another central autonomous body. He joined the post by submitting technical resignation. His past services were counted for retirement benefits except leave he has earned in his earlier office. Please clarify whether EL and HPL available at the credit are transferable to his new office.

EL/HPL on absorption in a Central Autonomous Body is not transferable. You will be entitled to encashment of EL/HPL as per Rule 39-D of CCS(Leave) Rules, 1972. The encashment will be as per Rule 39(2)(b) of CCS(Rules), 1972.

Victor

aneesh
13-06-2011, 10:46 PM
Thank you Mr. Victor for your reply

kamalgupta020
14-06-2011, 10:47 PM
Shri Victor je
i want little bit more clarification about EL/HPL encashment
1. Will Mr. X be eligible for 300 days EL and 200 days HPL encashment if Mr. X is retiring after 25 year of service?
2. Will Mr. Y be eligible for 300 days and 200 days HPL encashment if Mr.Y is leaving jab after 25 year of service?

Victor
15-06-2011, 09:55 AM
Shri Victor je
i want little bit more clarification about EL/HPL encashment
1. Will Mr. X be eligible for 300 days EL and 200 days HPL encashment if Mr. X is retiring after 25 year of service?
2. Will Mr. Y be eligible for 300 days and 200 days HPL encashment if Mr.Y is leaving jab after 25 year of service?

On retirement one is eligible for encashment of Earned Leave and Half Pay Leave (max 300 days total). There is no minimum qualifying service required for leave encashment on retirement. So Mr. X will be elgible for 300 days EL encashment. No encashment of HPL will be admissible.

On resignation from service, one is eligible for 50% encashment of EL at his credit. There is no link with the no. of years of service rendered. No encashment of HPL is admissible in such cases. So Mr. Y will be eligible for 150 days EL encashment.

Victor

kamalgupta020
15-06-2011, 11:03 PM
thank you shri victor je for yours kind information

Miny
21-06-2011, 04:37 PM
i have similar query that's why continuing in same thread...

since leave will be encashed as per rule 39(D).. suppose 25 EL are encashed at time of joining new autonomous body. when this person retires from new autonomous body, he will be entitled for encashment of 275 EL (300-25=275) or 300 EL.

will be thankful for this reply.

Miny

Victor
21-06-2011, 05:06 PM
i have similar query that's why continuing in same thread...

since leave will be encashed as per rule 39(D).. suppose 25 EL are encashed at time of joining new autonomous body. when this person retires from new autonomous body, he will be entitled for encashment of 275 EL (300-25=275) or 300 EL.

will be thankful for this reply.

Miny

The answer is 300 EL+HPL. In fact one can encash 300 days in the previous organisation and another 300 days in the new organisation.

Victor

krishnan09
21-06-2011, 07:58 PM
The answer is 300 EL+HPL. In fact one can encash 300 days in the previous organisation and another 300 days in the new organisation.

Victor

Govt. Of India (DOPT) vide OM No. 1201 615i2009-Estt(L) dated 31st January, 2011 conveyed that
encashment of Earned Leave will be allowed to retired ofiicers. appointed on
contract basis after retirement even within the firsr two years, subject to the
condition that the total number of days for which encashment is allowed on
termination of contract together with the number of days of Earned Leave or
Full Pay Leave for which encashment had alreadly been allowcd i n previous
appointments under the Government shall not exceed 3 0 0 days. The O.M.
No.12016/2/99-Estt.(L) dated 1 2Ih July, 1999, stands modified t o the extent
mentioned above.

Please see the link http://persmin.gov.in/WriteReadData/CircularPortal/D2/D02est/12016_5_2009-Estt.-L31012011.pdf

Victor
21-06-2011, 10:11 PM
Govt. Of India (DOPT) vide OM No. 1201 615i2009-Estt(L) dated 31st January, 2011 conveyed that
encashment of Earned Leave will be allowed to retired ofiicers. appointed on
contract basis after retirement even within the firsr two years, subject to the
condition that the total number of days for which encashment is allowed on
termination of contract together with the number of days of Earned Leave or
Full Pay Leave for which encashment had alreadly been allowcd i n previous
appointments under the Government shall not exceed 3 0 0 days. The O.M.
No.12016/2/99-Estt.(L) dated 1 2Ih July, 1999, stands modified t o the extent
mentioned above.

Please see the link http://persmin.gov.in/WriteReadData/CircularPortal/D2/D02est/12016_5_2009-Estt.-L31012011.pdf

I was referring to permanent absorption (before superannuation) in another autonomous body/organisation where leave is not carried forward. In such cases one can encash 300 days in the previous organisation and another 300 days in the new organisation on superannuation.

The rule/order which you are referring is contract appointment after retirement. The two cases are entirely different.

Victor

Miny
23-06-2011, 02:49 PM
I was referring to permanent absorption (before superannuation) in another autonomous body/organisation where leave is not carried forward. In such cases one can encash 300 days in the previous organisation and another 300 days in the new organisation on superannuation.

The rule/order which you are referring is contract appointment after retirement. The two cases are entirely different.

Victor

Thanks victor.

recently an OM has been issued http://persmin.gov.in/WriteReadData/CircularPortal/D2/D02est/14028_3_2011-Estt-L.pdf that says full encashment will be there from prev. office.
but it has some mention about HPL. i had 46 EL and about 50 HPL to my credit in prev. office. but they applied the rule of resignation and encashed only 23 EL. as per this OM will i get encashment for HPL also.

further, where can i get order for for this 300 days at superannuation.

thanks
miny